Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
University of Wisconsin-Stout logo

University of Wisconsin-Stout

Menomonie, Wisconsin · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$50,251

Acceptance Rate

85%

Graduation Rate

52%

Annual Tuition

$10,142

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of University of Wisconsin-Stout earn a median of $58,084 ten years after entry — 7% above the national median. Acceptance rate 84.7%, average SAT score 1150, in-state tuition $10,142.

At a Glance

Total Students

5,900

Retention Rate

74%

Faculty Ratio

18

Financial Aid

49%

Median Debt

$23,000

Campus Setting

Town

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,150

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

20–27

Institution Overview

The University of Wisconsin-Stout is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 84.7%. It has a student population of approximately 5,900. The in-state tuition is $10,142. The university reports a graduation rate of 52.2% and a retention rate of 74.1%. Nearly half of the students receive financial aid, at 48.9%.

Graduates of UW-Stout report strong earnings after graduation. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $49,326. Five years after graduation, earnings are $50,251, and ten years after graduation, earnings are $58,084. The median debt for graduates is $23,000.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$49k

1 YEAR

$50k

5 YEARS

$58k

10 YEARS

Top 32% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

Graduates of University of Wisconsin-Stout reported earnings of $49,326 one year after graduation. Five years after graduation, earnings were $50,251. Ten years after graduation, earnings rose to $58,084. The median debt for graduates was $23,000. Almost half of the students, 48.9%, received financial aid.

The university has a student body of 5,900 students. The school has an acceptance rate of 84.7% and a graduation rate of 52.2%. The retention rate is 74.1%. In-state tuition costs $10,142.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 290 / yr
Median Salary $54,826

Design and Applied Arts

Graduates 155 / yr
Median Salary $40,615

Education, General

Graduates 126 / yr
Median Salary $55,787

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas

Graduates 99 / yr
Median Salary $82,170

Computer and Information Sciences, General

Graduates 91 / yr
Median Salary $73,290

Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services

Graduates 78 / yr
Median Salary $37,050

Hospitality Administration/Management

Graduates 72 / yr
Median Salary $43,359

Engineering Technology, General

Graduates 58 / yr
Median Salary $67,461

Mechanical Engineering

Graduates 56 / yr
Median Salary $73,260

Computer Software and Media Applications

Graduates 50 / yr
Median Salary $54,639

Construction Management

Graduates 47 / yr
Median Salary $72,779

Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions

Graduates 46 / yr
Median Salary $55,292

Psychology, General

Graduates 44 / yr
Median Salary $32,996

Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology

Graduates 43 / yr
Median Salary $62,190

Manufacturing Engineering

Graduates 41 / yr
Median Salary $94,163

Applied Mathematics

Graduates 40 / yr
Median Salary $67,159

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 38 / yr
Median Salary $38,670

Engineering-Related Fields

Graduates 35 / yr
Median Salary $71,117

General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations

Graduates 34 / yr
Median Salary $46,501

Graphic Communications

Graduates 33 / yr
Median Salary $48,744

Real Estate

Graduates 32 / yr
Median Salary $54,061

Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions

Graduates 31 / yr
Median Salary $49,730

Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications

Graduates 30 / yr
Median Salary $66,623

Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies

Graduates 30 / yr
Median Salary $35,423

Compare Similar Institutions

Worcester State University

Earnings $50,233
Tuition $11,286
Acceptance 90%
Compare

CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice

Earnings $50,293
Tuition $7,470
Acceptance 57%
Compare

University of Missouri-Kansas City

Earnings $50,298
Tuition $11,988
Acceptance 75%
Compare

Empire State University

Earnings $50,167
Tuition $7,630
Acceptance N/A
Compare

Campus Location

Menomonie, Wisconsin

Menomonie, WI 54751

University of Wisconsin-Stout is located in Menomonie, Wisconsin. The campus is in a town setting.

All Colleges in Wisconsin ROI Analysis Affordable in Wisconsin Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

University of Wisconsin-Stout has an acceptance rate of 84.7%.