Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
University of Notre Dame logo

University of Notre Dame

Notre Dame, Indiana · Private Non-Profit

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$86,210

Acceptance Rate

12%

Graduation Rate

97%

Annual Tuition

$62,693

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of University of Notre Dame earn a median of $99,980 ten years after entry — 85% above the national median. Acceptance rate 12.4%, average SAT score 1520, in-state tuition $62,693.

At a Glance

Total Students

8,923

Retention Rate

98%

Faculty Ratio

9

Financial Aid

26%

Median Debt

$19,000

Campus Setting

Suburban

Institution Type

Private Non-Profit

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,520

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

720–770

SAT Math (middle 50%)

735–790

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

33–35

Institution Overview

The University of Notre Dame is a private, non-profit institution with an undergraduate student body of 8,923. The university has a highly selective admissions process, accepting only 12.4% of applicants. It boasts a high graduation rate of 96.6% and a strong retention rate of 98.2%. The annual tuition cost is $62,693, with 25.7% of students receiving financial aid.

Graduates of Notre Dame experience strong early career earnings. One year after graduation, the median salary is $70,362, increasing to $86,210 after five years and $99,980 after ten years. The median debt for graduates is $19,000.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$70k

1 YEAR

$86k

5 YEARS

$100k

10 YEARS

Top 2% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, University of Notre Dame alumni earn a median salary of $70,362. Five years after graduation, the median salary increases to $86,210, and after ten years, the median salary reaches $99,980. The median debt for graduates is $19,000, and 25.7% of students receive financial aid.

The University of Notre Dame has a high retention rate of 98.2% and a graduation rate of 96.6%. The university has an acceptance rate of 12.4% and a student population of 8,923. The in-state tuition cost is $62,693.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 286 / yr
Median Salary $135,092

Economics

Graduates 273 / yr
Median Salary $76,299

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 267 / yr
Median Salary $99,222

Law

Graduates 201 / yr
Median Salary $103,733

Political Science and Government

Graduates 199 / yr
Median Salary $55,316

Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods

Graduates 185 / yr
Median Salary $140,570

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 167 / yr
Median Salary $76,878

Mathematics and Statistics, Other

Graduates 159 / yr
Median Salary $89,689

Mechanical Engineering

Graduates 141 / yr
Median Salary $84,999

Theological and Ministerial Studies

Graduates 137 / yr
Median Salary $45,874

Computer and Information Sciences, General

Graduates 128 / yr
Median Salary $96,517

Neurobiology and Neurosciences

Graduates 107 / yr
Median Salary $24,615

Chemical Engineering

Graduates 98 / yr
Median Salary $83,377

Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics

Graduates 98 / yr
Median Salary $46,030

Biology, General

Graduates 92 / yr
Median Salary $32,876

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 90 / yr
Median Salary $49,822

Business/Commerce, General

Graduates 82 / yr
Median Salary $73,170

Biological and Physical Sciences

Graduates 78 / yr
Median Salary $75,418

Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft

Graduates 74 / yr
Median Salary $37,531

History

Graduates 73 / yr
Median Salary $39,522

Electrical, Electronics and Communications Engineering

Graduates 70 / yr
Median Salary $85,861

Marketing

Graduates 69 / yr
Median Salary $63,906

Civil Engineering

Graduates 67 / yr
Median Salary $74,499

Mathematics

Graduates 63 / yr
Median Salary $65,302

Compare Similar Institutions

Webb Institute

Earnings $86,249
Tuition $61,060
Acceptance 20%
Compare

Johns Hopkins University

Earnings $86,306
Tuition $63,340
Acceptance 8%
Compare

Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

Earnings $85,935
Tuition $56,674
Acceptance 73%
Compare

Duke University

Earnings $85,792
Tuition $65,805
Acceptance 7%
Compare

Campus Location

Notre Dame, Indiana

Notre Dame, IN 46556

University of Notre Dame is located in Notre Dame, Indiana. The campus is in a suburban setting.

All Colleges in Indiana ROI Analysis Affordable in Indiana Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

University of Notre Dame has an acceptance rate of 12.4%.