Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill logo

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Chapel Hill, North Carolina · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$57,057

Acceptance Rate

19%

Graduation Rate

92%

Annual Tuition

$8,989

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill earn a median of $72,200 ten years after entry — 33% above the national median. Acceptance rate 18.7%, average SAT score 1439, in-state tuition $8,989.

At a Glance

Total Students

20,556

Retention Rate

97%

Faculty Ratio

15

Financial Aid

18%

Median Debt

$14,000

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,439

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

690–750

SAT Math (middle 50%)

700–780

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

28–34

Institution Overview

The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill is a public institution with an undergraduate student population of 20,556. The university has a highly selective admissions process, accepting only 18.7% of applicants. The university boasts high retention and graduation rates, with 97.2% of students returning for their second year and 91.7% graduating. The in-state tuition is $8,989, and 18.3% of students receive financial aid.

Graduates of UNC Chapel Hill experience strong financial outcomes. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $51,058, increasing to $57,057 after five years, and reaching $72,200 after ten years. The median debt for graduates is $14,000.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$51k

1 YEAR

$57k

5 YEARS

$72k

10 YEARS

Top 18% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill graduates earn a median salary of $51,058. Five years after graduation, the median salary increases to $57,057. Ten years after graduation, the median salary is $72,200. The median debt for graduates is $14,000.

The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill has an 18.7% acceptance rate. The graduation rate is 91.7%, and the retention rate is 97.2%. The in-state tuition is $8,989, and 18.3% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 1,181 / yr
Median Salary $156,818

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 635 / yr
Median Salary $56,634

Biology, General

Graduates 558 / yr
Median Salary $33,471

Psychology, General

Graduates 513 / yr
Median Salary $31,804

Economics

Graduates 422 / yr
Median Salary $65,344

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 383 / yr
Median Salary $47,637

Political Science and Government

Graduates 372 / yr
Median Salary $41,200

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 298 / yr
Median Salary $99,792

Area Studies

Graduates 250 / yr
Median Salary $31,955

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 230 / yr
Median Salary $68,449

Public Health

Graduates 213 / yr
Median Salary $89,362

Law

Graduates 199 / yr
Median Salary $81,794

Chemistry

Graduates 196 / yr
Median Salary $70,826

Natural Resources Conservation and Research

Graduates 192 / yr
Median Salary $60,165

Public Policy Analysis

Graduates 177 / yr
Median Salary $48,252

Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration

Graduates 177 / yr
Median Salary $142,689

History

Graduates 173 / yr
Median Salary $34,592

Medicine

Graduates 170 / yr
Median Salary $63,519

Health and Medical Administrative Services

Graduates 169 / yr
Median Salary $129,472

English Language and Literature, General

Graduates 160 / yr
Median Salary $50,433

Social Work

Graduates 146 / yr
Median Salary $49,662

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 145 / yr
Median Salary $44,950

Information Science/Studies

Graduates 140 / yr
Median Salary $75,834

Peace Studies and Conflict Resolution

Graduates 129 / yr
Median Salary $44,503

Compare Similar Institutions

The University of Texas at Dallas

Earnings $57,249
Tuition $14,564
Acceptance 66%
Compare

University of California-Santa Barbara

Earnings $56,852
Tuition $14,965
Acceptance 28%
Compare

James Madison University

Earnings $57,438
Tuition $13,576
Acceptance 76%
Compare

University of Rhode Island

Earnings $57,446
Tuition $16,408
Acceptance 77%
Compare

Campus Location

Chapel Hill, North Carolina

Chapel Hill, NC 27599

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill is located in Chapel Hill, North Carolina. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in North Carolina ROI Analysis Affordable in North Carolina Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill has an acceptance rate of 18.7%.