Avg Earnings (5yr)
$49,182
Acceptance Rate
85%
Graduation Rate
62%
Annual Tuition
$8,994
Quick answer
According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of University of Nevada-Reno earn a median of $60,614 ten years after entry — 12% above the national median. Acceptance rate 85.3%, average SAT score 1132, in-state tuition $8,994.
At a Glance
Total Students
15,723
Retention Rate
80%
Faculty Ratio
16
Financial Aid
27%
Median Debt
$18,922
Campus Setting
City
Institution Type
Public
Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores
Average SAT Score
1,132
SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)
540–650
SAT Math (middle 50%)
520–640
ACT Composite (middle 50%)
19–26
Institution Overview
The University of Nevada-Reno is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 85.3%. The university enrolls 15,723 students. The retention rate is 80.4%, and the graduation rate is 62.1%. The median debt for graduates is $18,922, and 26.5% of students receive financial aid.
The in-state tuition is $8,994. Graduates report median earnings of $44,846 one year after graduation, $49,182 after five years, and $60,614 after ten years.
Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data
Earning Projection Over Time
$45k
1 YEAR
$49k
5 YEARS
$61k
10 YEARS
Graduate Outcomes
One year after graduation, University of Nevada-Reno alumni earn $44,846. Five years after graduation, earnings increase to $49,182. Ten years after graduation, alumni earn $60,614. The median debt for graduates is $18,922.
The university has an 85.3% acceptance rate and a 62.1% graduation rate. The retention rate is 80.4%. The cost of in-state tuition is $8,994. A total of 26.5% of students receive financial aid.
Popular Programs
Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.