Avg Earnings (5yr)
$45,919
Acceptance Rate
80%
Graduation Rate
63%
Annual Tuition
$35,400
Quick answer
According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of University of Mount Union earn a median of $53,217 ten years after entry — 2% below the national median. Acceptance rate 80.1%, average SAT score 1088, in-state tuition $35,400.
At a Glance
Total Students
1,785
Retention Rate
71%
Faculty Ratio
12
Financial Aid
80%
Median Debt
$27,000
Campus Setting
Town
Institution Type
Private Non-Profit
Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores
Average SAT Score
1,088
SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)
460–620
SAT Math (middle 50%)
450–620
ACT Composite (middle 50%)
18–25
Institution Overview
The University of Mount Union is a private, non-profit institution with 1,785 students. The university has an acceptance rate of 80.1% and a graduation rate of 63.3%. The retention rate is 70.9%. The in-state tuition cost is $35,400, and 80% of students receive financial aid.
One year after graduation, alumni earn a median salary of $41,037. Five years after graduation, the median salary is $45,919, and ten years after graduation, the median salary is $53,217. The median debt for graduates is $27,000.
Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data
Earning Projection Over Time
$41k
1 YEAR
$46k
5 YEARS
$53k
10 YEARS
Graduate Outcomes
Graduates of the University of Mount Union report earnings of $41,037 one year after graduation. Five years post-graduation, earnings increase to $45,919. Ten years after graduation, earnings reach $53,217. The median debt for graduates is $27,000.
The University of Mount Union has an 80.1% acceptance rate and a 63.3% graduation rate. The retention rate is 70.9%. The university's in-state tuition is $35,400, and 80% of students receive financial aid.
Popular Programs
Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.