Avg Earnings (5yr)
$47,564
Acceptance Rate
57%
Graduation Rate
54%
Annual Tuition
$13,440
Quick answer
According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of University of Missouri-St Louis earn a median of $53,037 ten years after entry — 2% below the national median. Acceptance rate 57.2%, average SAT score 1199, in-state tuition $13,440.
At a Glance
Total Students
5,108
Retention Rate
68%
Faculty Ratio
13
Financial Aid
20%
Median Debt
$20,000
Campus Setting
Suburban
Institution Type
Public
Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores
Average SAT Score
1,199
SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)
510–630
SAT Math (middle 50%)
550–660
ACT Composite (middle 50%)
19–27
Institution Overview
The University of Missouri-St. Louis is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 57.2%. The university enrolls 5,108 students. The graduation rate is 54.4%, and the retention rate is 68.3%. The median debt for students is $20,000, and 19.9% of students receive financial aid.
In-state tuition costs $13,440. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $45,770. Five years after graduation, the median earnings are $47,564. Ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $53,037.
Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data
Earning Projection Over Time
$46k
1 YEAR
$48k
5 YEARS
$53k
10 YEARS
Graduate Outcomes
One year after graduation, University of Missouri-St Louis alumni earn a median of $45,770. Five years after graduation, median earnings increase to $47,564. Ten years after graduation, median earnings reach $53,037. The median debt for graduates is $20,000.
The university has a 57.2% acceptance rate, and 54.4% of students graduate. The retention rate is 68.3%. The in-state tuition is $13,440. A total of 19.9% of students receive financial aid.
Popular Programs
Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.