Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth logo

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth

North Dartmouth, Massachusetts · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$51,475

Acceptance Rate

92%

Graduation Rate

52%

Annual Tuition

$15,208

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth earn a median of $68,804 ten years after entry — 27% above the national median. Acceptance rate 92.2%, average SAT score 1182, in-state tuition $15,208.

At a Glance

Total Students

5,289

Retention Rate

64%

Faculty Ratio

15

Financial Aid

66%

Median Debt

$25,000

Campus Setting

Suburban

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,182

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

530–640

SAT Math (middle 50%)

520–630

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

26–30

Institution Overview

The University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 92.2%. The university enrolls 5,289 students. The in-state tuition is $15,208. The median debt for graduates is $25,000, and 65.8% of students receive financial aid.

Graduation rates are 51.8%, with a retention rate of 63.7%. One year after graduation, alumni earn a median of $50,652. Five years after graduation, the median earnings are $51,475, and ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $68,804.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$51k

1 YEAR

$51k

5 YEARS

$69k

10 YEARS

Top 29% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth alumni earn a median salary of $50,652. Five years after graduation, the median salary is $51,475. Ten years after graduation, the median salary increases to $68,804. The median debt for graduates is $25,000. 65.8% of students receive financial aid.

The university has a 92.2% acceptance rate. The graduation rate is 51.8%, and the retention rate is 63.7%. The in-state tuition is $15,208. The student population is 5,289.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 253 / yr
Median Salary $80,528

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 189 / yr
Median Salary $123,039

Psychology, General

Graduates 139 / yr
Median Salary $36,382

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 106 / yr
Median Salary $69,724

Marketing

Graduates 83 / yr
Median Salary $42,782

Computer and Information Sciences, General

Graduates 83 / yr
Median Salary $77,970

Criminology

Graduates 80 / yr
Median Salary $37,535

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 63 / yr
Median Salary $54,166

Mechanical Engineering

Graduates 61 / yr
Median Salary $71,559

Law

Graduates 58 / yr
Median Salary $51,841

Biology, General

Graduates 57 / yr
Median Salary $41,204

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 57 / yr
Median Salary $60,648

Public Policy Analysis

Graduates 54 / yr
Median Salary $67,722

Design and Applied Arts

Graduates 44 / yr
Median Salary $29,660

Electrical, Electronics and Communications Engineering

Graduates 39 / yr
Median Salary $79,857

Political Science and Government

Graduates 38 / yr
Median Salary $36,718

English Language and Literature, General

Graduates 38 / yr
Median Salary $31,661

History

Graduates 31 / yr
Median Salary $30,581

Civil Engineering

Graduates 31 / yr
Median Salary $63,158

Business/Commerce, General

Graduates 30 / yr
Median Salary $59,287

Management Information Systems and Services

Graduates 30 / yr
Median Salary $53,873

Biomedical/Medical Engineering

Graduates 27 / yr
Median Salary $60,237

Computer Engineering

Graduates 25 / yr
Median Salary $79,383

Fine and Studio Arts

Graduates 25 / yr
Median Salary $23,214

Compare Similar Institutions

Ohio State University-Lima Campus

Earnings $51,438
Tuition $9,212
Acceptance N/A
Compare

Ohio State University-Main Campus

Earnings $51,438
Tuition $12,859
Acceptance 51%
Compare

Bay Path University

Earnings $51,548
Tuition $37,227
Acceptance 74%
Compare

University at Albany

Earnings $51,380
Tuition $10,408
Acceptance 70%
Compare

Campus Location

North Dartmouth, Massachusetts

North Dartmouth, MA 02747-2300

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth is located in North Dartmouth, Massachusetts. The campus is in a suburban setting.

All Colleges in Massachusetts ROI Analysis Affordable in Massachusetts Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth has an acceptance rate of 92.2%.