Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign logo

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

Champaign, Illinois · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$64,802

Acceptance Rate

44%

Graduation Rate

85%

Annual Tuition

$16,004

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign earn a median of $81,054 ten years after entry — 50% above the national median. Acceptance rate 43.7%, average SAT score 1440, in-state tuition $16,004.

At a Glance

Total Students

34,623

Retention Rate

94%

Faculty Ratio

20

Financial Aid

29%

Median Debt

$19,500

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,440

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

650–740

SAT Math (middle 50%)

660–780

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

30–34

Institution Overview

The University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign is a large public university with an undergraduate student population of 34,623. The university has a moderately selective admissions process, accepting 43.7% of applicants. The university boasts a high retention rate of 94.3% and an 84.8% graduation rate.

The university offers a strong return on investment. One year after graduation, alumni earn a median salary of $53,513, increasing to $64,802 after five years and $81,054 after ten years. The median debt for graduates is $19,500. In-state tuition is $16,004, and 29% of students receive financial aid.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$54k

1 YEAR

$65k

5 YEARS

$81k

10 YEARS

Top 10% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign alumni earn a median salary of $53,513. Five years after graduation, median earnings increase to $64,802, and ten years after graduation, median earnings reach $81,054. The median debt for graduates is $19,500, and 29% of students receive financial aid.

The university has a high retention rate of 94.3% and an 84.8% graduation rate. The university has an acceptance rate of 43.7% and a student body of 34,623. In-state tuition costs $16,004.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 838 / yr
Median Salary $118,799

Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods

Graduates 631 / yr
Median Salary $72,527

Research and Experimental Psychology

Graduates 590 / yr
Median Salary $33,384

Economics

Graduates 581 / yr
Median Salary $58,921

Electrical, Electronics and Communications Engineering

Graduates 472 / yr
Median Salary $113,061

Statistics

Graduates 436 / yr
Median Salary $68,636

Information Science/Studies

Graduates 374 / yr
Median Salary $44,923

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 374 / yr
Median Salary $74,731

Civil Engineering

Graduates 367 / yr
Median Salary $79,099

Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences

Graduates 350 / yr
Median Salary $29,777

Computer Engineering

Graduates 341 / yr
Median Salary $103,123

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 336 / yr
Median Salary $37,808

Mechanical Engineering

Graduates 300 / yr
Median Salary $105,575

Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication

Graduates 269 / yr
Median Salary $61,463

Political Science and Government

Graduates 268 / yr
Median Salary $35,172

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 256 / yr
Median Salary $75,381

Chemistry

Graduates 235 / yr
Median Salary $101,242

Social Work

Graduates 232 / yr
Median Salary $50,602

Agricultural Business and Management

Graduates 219 / yr
Median Salary $55,934

Public Health

Graduates 212 / yr
Median Salary $57,236

Mathematics

Graduates 211 / yr
Median Salary $48,728

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 204 / yr
Median Salary $31,187

Education, General

Graduates 197 / yr
Median Salary $62,620

Architectural Sciences and Technology

Graduates 174 / yr
Median Salary $58,636

Compare Similar Institutions

Methodist College

Earnings $64,709
Tuition $18,008
Acceptance 31%
Compare

Colorado State University Global

Earnings $65,131
Tuition $8,400
Acceptance 93%
Compare

Thomas Edison State University

Earnings $65,570
Tuition $6,638
Acceptance N/A
Compare

Campus Location

Champaign, Illinois

Champaign, IL 61820-5711

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign is located in Champaign, Illinois. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in Illinois ROI Analysis Affordable in Illinois Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign has an acceptance rate of 43.7%.