Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
University of Alabama in Huntsville logo

University of Alabama in Huntsville

Huntsville, Alabama · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$55,610

Acceptance Rate

74%

Graduation Rate

62%

Annual Tuition

$11,770

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of University of Alabama in Huntsville earn a median of $61,767 ten years after entry — 14% above the national median. Acceptance rate 74.3%, average SAT score 1319, in-state tuition $11,770.

At a Glance

Total Students

6,650

Retention Rate

81%

Faculty Ratio

17

Financial Aid

34%

Median Debt

$20,705

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,319

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

600–690

SAT Math (middle 50%)

610–720

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

24–31

Institution Overview

The University of Alabama in Huntsville is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 74.3% and a student body of 6,650. The university has a retention rate of 80.5% and a graduation rate of 62.4%. The in-state tuition is $11,770, and 33.9% of students receive financial aid.

Graduates of the University of Alabama in Huntsville report earnings of $59,815 one year after graduation. Five years after graduation, the median earnings are $55,610, and ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $61,767. The median debt for students is $20,705.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$60k

1 YEAR

$56k

5 YEARS

$62k

10 YEARS

Top 21% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, University of Alabama in Huntsville alumni earn a median salary of $59,815. Five years after graduation, the median salary is $55,610. Ten years after graduation, the median salary increases to $61,767. The median debt for graduates is $20,705.

The university has a student body of 6,650 students. The acceptance rate is 74.3%, and the graduation rate is 62.4%. The retention rate is 80.5%. The in-state tuition is $11,770, and 33.9% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 418 / yr
Median Salary $124,924

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 197 / yr
Median Salary $80,471

Mechanical Engineering

Graduates 129 / yr
Median Salary $73,984

Computer and Information Sciences, General

Graduates 125 / yr
Median Salary $75,159

Aerospace, Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering

Graduates 108 / yr
Median Salary $70,383

Biology, General

Graduates 103 / yr
Median Salary $36,775

Management Information Systems and Services

Graduates 79 / yr
Median Salary $52,769

Computer Engineering

Graduates 65 / yr
Median Salary $83,909

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 65 / yr
Median Salary $45,751

Electrical, Electronics and Communications Engineering

Graduates 58 / yr
Median Salary $81,516

Chemical Engineering

Graduates 53 / yr
Median Salary $60,528

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 51 / yr
Median Salary $54,661

Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management

Graduates 48 / yr
Median Salary $98,129

Psychology, General

Graduates 47 / yr
Median Salary $27,247

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 37 / yr
Median Salary $27,788

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 37 / yr
Median Salary $41,713

Fine and Studio Arts

Graduates 36 / yr
Median Salary $35,123

Industrial Engineering

Graduates 35 / yr
Median Salary $76,690

Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods

Graduates 32 / yr
Median Salary $68,095

Marketing

Graduates 31 / yr
Median Salary $40,225

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 28 / yr
Median Salary $56,584

Civil Engineering

Graduates 28 / yr
Median Salary $64,122

Compare Similar Institutions

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College

Earnings $55,620
Tuition $15,944
Acceptance 96%
Compare

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington

Earnings $55,620
Tuition $14,380
Acceptance 93%
Compare

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Shenango

Earnings $55,620
Tuition $14,002
Acceptance 91%
Compare

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre

Earnings $55,620
Tuition $14,258
Acceptance 95%
Compare

Campus Location

Huntsville, Alabama

Huntsville, AL 35899

University of Alabama in Huntsville is located in Huntsville, Alabama. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in Alabama ROI Analysis Affordable in Alabama Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

University of Alabama in Huntsville has an acceptance rate of 74.3%.