Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley logo

The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley

Edinburg, Texas · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$35,812

Acceptance Rate

85%

Graduation Rate

51%

Annual Tuition

$9,859

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley earn a median of $49,620 ten years after entry — 8% below the national median. Acceptance rate 84.8%, average SAT score 985, in-state tuition $9,859.

At a Glance

Total Students

27,026

Retention Rate

79%

Faculty Ratio

19

Financial Aid

26%

Median Debt

$12,950

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

985

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

460–560

SAT Math (middle 50%)

420–530

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

15–21

Institution Overview

The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 84.8%. It has a student body of 27,026. The university's retention rate is 78.9%, and its graduation rate is 50.9%. The median debt for graduates is $12,950, and 25.6% of students receive financial aid.

One year after graduation, alumni earn a median of $34,758. Five years after graduation, the median earnings are $35,812, and ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $49,620. The in-state tuition is $9,859.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$35k

1 YEAR

$36k

5 YEARS

$50k

10 YEARS

Top 83% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley alumni earn a median of $34,758. Five years after graduation, median earnings increase to $35,812. Ten years after graduation, median earnings are $49,620. The median debt for graduates is $12,950.

The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley has an 84.8% acceptance rate. The graduation rate is 50.9%, and the retention rate is 78.9%. The in-state tuition is $9,859. 25.6% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Biology, General

Graduates 561 / yr
Median Salary $24,841

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 436 / yr
Median Salary $37,728

Psychology, General

Graduates 425 / yr
Median Salary $26,541

Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other

Graduates 357 / yr
Median Salary $41,757

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 319 / yr
Median Salary $60,785

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 270 / yr
Median Salary $33,579

Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions

Graduates 245 / yr
Median Salary $56,699

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 234 / yr
Median Salary $125,317

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 228 / yr
Median Salary $58,463

Social Work

Graduates 207 / yr
Median Salary $52,422

Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General

Graduates 158 / yr
Median Salary $59,419

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 145 / yr
Median Salary $26,748

English Language and Literature, General

Graduates 140 / yr
Median Salary $24,187

Educational Administration and Supervision

Graduates 133 / yr
Median Salary $61,569

Mechanical Engineering

Graduates 116 / yr
Median Salary $85,161

Fine and Studio Arts

Graduates 111 / yr
Median Salary $21,891

Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions

Graduates 91 / yr
Median Salary $116,929

Special Education and Teaching

Graduates 82 / yr
Median Salary $55,668

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 80 / yr
Median Salary $37,711

Public Administration

Graduates 72 / yr
Median Salary $51,938

Electrical, Electronics and Communications Engineering

Graduates 68 / yr
Median Salary $45,597

Civil Engineering

Graduates 65 / yr
Median Salary $54,182

Mathematics

Graduates 61 / yr
Median Salary $64,802

History

Graduates 60 / yr
Median Salary $26,081

Compare Similar Institutions

The University of Montana

Earnings $35,729
Tuition $8,152
Acceptance 96%
Compare

University of Arkansas-Fort Smith

Earnings $35,925
Tuition $6,906
Acceptance 82%
Compare

North Carolina Central University

Earnings $35,967
Tuition $6,542
Acceptance 91%
Compare

Albany State University

Earnings $35,579
Tuition $5,934
Acceptance N/A
Compare

Campus Location

Edinburg, Texas

Edinburg, TX 78539-2999

The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley is located in Edinburg, Texas. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in Texas ROI Analysis Affordable in Texas Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley has an acceptance rate of 84.8%.