Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga logo

The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga

Chattanooga, Tennessee · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$42,209

Acceptance Rate

77%

Graduation Rate

53%

Annual Tuition

$10,144

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga earn a median of $51,151 ten years after entry — 5% below the national median. Acceptance rate 77.0%, average SAT score 1147, in-state tuition $10,144.

At a Glance

Total Students

9,878

Retention Rate

75%

Faculty Ratio

17

Financial Aid

38%

Median Debt

$19,500

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,147

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

513–620

SAT Math (middle 50%)

500–590

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

20–26

Institution Overview

The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 77%. The university enrolls 9,878 students. The in-state tuition is $10,144. The median debt for students is $19,500, and 38.4% of students receive financial aid.

The university's graduation rate is 52.7%, and its retention rate is 74.5%. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $40,626. Five years after graduation, the median earnings are $42,209, and ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $51,151.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$41k

1 YEAR

$42k

5 YEARS

$51k

10 YEARS

Top 62% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, University of Tennessee-Chattanooga alumni earn a median salary of $40,626. Five years after graduation, median earnings increase to $42,209. Ten years after graduation, median earnings reach $51,151. The median debt for graduates is $19,500.

The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga has a 77% acceptance rate. The graduation rate is 52.7%, and the retention rate is 74.5%. The in-state tuition is $10,144. A total of 38.4% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 527 / yr
Median Salary $82,079

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 191 / yr
Median Salary $29,772

Psychology, General

Graduates 181 / yr
Median Salary $66,799

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 163 / yr
Median Salary $150,889

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 155 / yr
Median Salary $50,277

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 113 / yr
Median Salary $33,082

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 112 / yr
Median Salary $37,403

Biology, General

Graduates 103 / yr
Median Salary $29,643

Mechanical Engineering

Graduates 70 / yr
Median Salary $66,517

English Language and Literature, General

Graduates 68 / yr
Median Salary $22,999

Engineering-Related Fields

Graduates 63 / yr
Median Salary $60,284

Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions

Graduates 58 / yr
Median Salary $72,301

Natural Resources Conservation and Research

Graduates 55 / yr
Median Salary $41,700

Fine and Studio Arts

Graduates 55 / yr
Median Salary $21,766

Political Science and Government

Graduates 48 / yr
Median Salary $39,490

Electrical, Electronics and Communications Engineering

Graduates 44 / yr
Median Salary $75,273

Civil Engineering

Graduates 41 / yr
Median Salary $65,419

Social Sciences, Other

Graduates 33 / yr
Median Salary $28,194

Social Work

Graduates 32 / yr
Median Salary $43,410

Chemical Engineering

Graduates 23 / yr
Median Salary $57,952

History

Graduates 21 / yr
Median Salary $26,952

Student Counseling and Personnel Services

Graduates 21 / yr
Median Salary $47,104

Chemistry

Graduates 20 / yr
Median Salary $41,588

Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions

Graduates 17 / yr
Median Salary $43,821

Compare Similar Institutions

University of West Florida

Earnings $42,204
Tuition $6,360
Acceptance 57%
Compare

Wright State University-Main Campus

Earnings $42,229
Tuition $11,188
Acceptance 95%
Compare

Wright State University-Lake Campus

Earnings $42,229
Tuition $7,504
Acceptance N/A
Compare

Coppin State University

Earnings $42,243
Tuition $7,001
Acceptance 50%
Compare

Campus Location

Chattanooga, Tennessee

Chattanooga, TN 37403-2598

The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga is located in Chattanooga, Tennessee. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in Tennessee ROI Analysis Affordable in Tennessee Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga has an acceptance rate of 77.0%.