Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi logo

Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi

Corpus Christi, Texas · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$42,933

Acceptance Rate

90%

Graduation Rate

34%

Annual Tuition

$9,748

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi earn a median of $51,865 ten years after entry — 4% below the national median. Acceptance rate 89.5%, average SAT score 1086, in-state tuition $9,748.

At a Glance

Total Students

7,804

Retention Rate

59%

Faculty Ratio

18

Financial Aid

43%

Median Debt

$23,000

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,086

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

500–610

SAT Math (middle 50%)

470–583

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

19–25

Institution Overview

Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 89.5%. The university has a student population of 7,804. The in-state tuition is $9,748. The median debt for students is $23,000, and 43.4% of students receive financial aid.

The university's graduation rate is 34.4%, and the retention rate is 58.5%. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $46,538. Five years after graduation, the median earnings are $42,933, and ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $51,865.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$47k

1 YEAR

$43k

5 YEARS

$52k

10 YEARS

Top 60% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi graduates earn a median of $46,538. Five years after graduation, median earnings decrease to $42,933. However, ten years after graduation, median earnings increase to $51,865. The median debt for graduates is $23,000, and 43.4% of students receive financial aid.

The university has an 89.5% acceptance rate and a 34.4% graduation rate. The retention rate is 58.5%. The in-state tuition is $9,748. The total student population is 7,804.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 428 / yr
Median Salary $87,858

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 355 / yr
Median Salary $108,741

Biology, General

Graduates 182 / yr
Median Salary $26,114

Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other

Graduates 179 / yr
Median Salary $50,040

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 129 / yr
Median Salary $29,632

Psychology, General

Graduates 127 / yr
Median Salary $28,557

Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General

Graduates 115 / yr
Median Salary $34,063

Computer and Information Sciences, General

Graduates 94 / yr
Median Salary $53,195

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 83 / yr
Median Salary $65,694

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 83 / yr
Median Salary $37,742

Mechanical Engineering

Graduates 83 / yr
Median Salary $66,404

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 76 / yr
Median Salary $27,707

Marketing

Graduates 63 / yr
Median Salary $37,479

Natural Resources Conservation and Research

Graduates 57 / yr
Median Salary $37,497

Student Counseling and Personnel Services

Graduates 52 / yr
Median Salary $47,566

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 47 / yr
Median Salary $36,656

History

Graduates 46 / yr
Median Salary $30,650

Business/Commerce, General

Graduates 43 / yr
Median Salary $44,467

English Language and Literature, General

Graduates 39 / yr
Median Salary $31,134

Public Administration

Graduates 29 / yr
Median Salary $57,714

Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft

Graduates 26 / yr
Median Salary $25,050

Educational Administration and Supervision

Graduates 22 / yr
Median Salary $55,711

Political Science and Government

Graduates 21 / yr
Median Salary $33,968

Special Education and Teaching

Graduates 18 / yr
Median Salary $58,804

Compare Similar Institutions

Southwestern Oklahoma State University

Earnings $42,896
Tuition $8,295
Acceptance 100%
Compare

Washburn University

Earnings $42,881
Tuition $9,578
Acceptance N/A
Compare

Purdue University Fort Wayne

Earnings $42,873
Tuition $9,254
Acceptance 86%
Compare

University of Nevada-Las Vegas

Earnings $42,865
Tuition $9,142
Acceptance 96%
Compare

Campus Location

Corpus Christi, Texas

Corpus Christi, TX 78412-5503

Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi is located in Corpus Christi, Texas. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in Texas ROI Analysis Affordable in Texas Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi has an acceptance rate of 89.5%.