Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Syracuse University logo

Syracuse University

Syracuse, New York · Private Non-Profit

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$60,459

Acceptance Rate

42%

Graduation Rate

82%

Annual Tuition

$63,061

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Syracuse University earn a median of $79,164 ten years after entry — 46% above the national median. Acceptance rate 41.7%, average SAT score 1375, in-state tuition $63,061.

At a Glance

Total Students

15,245

Retention Rate

91%

Faculty Ratio

15

Financial Aid

34%

Median Debt

$26,000

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Private Non-Profit

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,375

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

640–720

SAT Math (middle 50%)

630–720

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

29–32

Institution Overview

Syracuse University is a private, non-profit institution with 15,245 students. The university has a moderately selective admissions process, accepting 41.7% of applicants. A high percentage of students return for their second year, with a retention rate of 91.2%. The graduation rate is 82.4%. The annual tuition cost is $63,061, and 34.4% of students receive financial aid.

Graduates of Syracuse University report strong earnings. One year after graduation, the median salary is $50,956. Five years after graduation, the median salary increases to $60,459, and after ten years, the median salary is $79,164. The median student loan debt is $26,000.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$51k

1 YEAR

$60k

5 YEARS

$79k

10 YEARS

Top 15% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Syracuse University alumni earn a median salary of $50,956. Five years after graduation, the median salary increases to $60,459, and after ten years, the median salary is $79,164. The median debt for graduates is $26,000, and 34.4% of students receive financial aid.

Syracuse University has an acceptance rate of 41.7% and an 82.4% graduation rate. The retention rate is 91.2%. The annual in-state tuition is $63,061. The university has a total student population of 15,245.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 511 / yr
Median Salary $122,790

Computer and Information Sciences, General

Graduates 505 / yr
Median Salary $102,205

Information Science/Studies

Graduates 416 / yr
Median Salary $102,313

Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication

Graduates 384 / yr
Median Salary $62,662

Economics

Graduates 281 / yr
Median Salary $55,974

Psychology, General

Graduates 267 / yr
Median Salary $34,654

Public Administration

Graduates 259 / yr
Median Salary $82,788

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 231 / yr
Median Salary $72,819

Political Science and Government

Graduates 211 / yr
Median Salary $43,232

International Relations and National Security Studies

Graduates 188 / yr
Median Salary $60,384

Journalism

Graduates 186 / yr
Median Salary $41,856

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 184 / yr
Median Salary $81,011

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 180 / yr
Median Salary $34,821

Law

Graduates 177 / yr
Median Salary $67,081

Marketing

Graduates 169 / yr
Median Salary $57,777

Radio, Television, and Digital Communication

Graduates 163 / yr
Median Salary $48,860

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 156 / yr
Median Salary $36,767

Architectural Sciences and Technology

Graduates 134 / yr
Median Salary $58,622

Library Science and Administration

Graduates 130 / yr
Median Salary $44,225

Mechanical Engineering

Graduates 130 / yr
Median Salary $87,250

Biology, General

Graduates 124 / yr
Median Salary $34,841

Design and Applied Arts

Graduates 112 / yr
Median Salary $46,181

Social Work

Graduates 112 / yr
Median Salary $53,346

Security Science and Technology

Graduates 103 / yr
Median Salary $50,689

Compare Similar Institutions

Texas Christian University

Earnings $60,435
Tuition $57,220
Acceptance 43%
Compare

Barnard College

Earnings $60,411
Tuition $66,246
Acceptance 8%
Compare

Saint Mary's College of California

Earnings $60,388
Tuition $56,134
Acceptance 89%
Compare

Wesleyan University

Earnings $60,385
Tuition $67,316
Acceptance 17%
Compare

Campus Location

Syracuse, New York

Syracuse, NY 13244

Syracuse University is located in Syracuse, New York. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in New York ROI Analysis Affordable in New York Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Syracuse University has an acceptance rate of 41.7%.