Avg Earnings (5yr)
$51,097
Acceptance Rate
64%
Graduation Rate
73%
Annual Tuition
$8,966
Quick answer
According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of SUNY College at Geneseo earn a median of $67,316 ten years after entry — 24% above the national median. Acceptance rate 63.5%, average SAT score 1286, in-state tuition $8,966.
At a Glance
Total Students
3,855
Retention Rate
84%
Faculty Ratio
15
Financial Aid
49%
Median Debt
$19,500
Campus Setting
Town
Institution Type
Public
Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores
Average SAT Score
1,286
SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)
600–670
SAT Math (middle 50%)
590–670
ACT Composite (middle 50%)
26–31
Institution Overview
SUNY Geneseo is a public college with an acceptance rate of 63.5% and a student population of 3,855. The college retains 83.8% of its students and has a graduation rate of 73.2%. The median debt for students is $19,500, and 49.1% of students receive financial aid.
One year after graduation, alumni earn a median of $36,648, which increases to $51,097 after five years and $67,316 after ten years. In-state tuition costs $8,966.
Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data
Earning Projection Over Time
$37k
1 YEAR
$51k
5 YEARS
$67k
10 YEARS
Graduate Outcomes
One year after graduation, SUNY Geneseo alumni earn $36,648. Five years after graduation, earnings increase to $51,097, and after ten years, earnings reach $67,316. The median debt for graduates is $19,500. Nearly half of the students, 49.1%, receive financial aid.
SUNY Geneseo has a student body of 3,855. The college has a 63.5% acceptance rate and a 73.2% graduation rate. The retention rate is 83.8%. In-state tuition costs $8,966.
Popular Programs
Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.