Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Stockton University logo

Stockton University

Galloway, New Jersey · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$48,223

Acceptance Rate

88%

Graduation Rate

74%

Annual Tuition

$15,532

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Stockton University earn a median of $57,602 ten years after entry — 6% above the national median. Acceptance rate 88.2%, average SAT score 1139, in-state tuition $15,532.

At a Glance

Total Students

7,770

Retention Rate

77%

Faculty Ratio

17

Financial Aid

51%

Median Debt

$20,500

Campus Setting

Rural

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,139

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

530–620

SAT Math (middle 50%)

500–610

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

21–25

Institution Overview

Stockton University is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 88.2% and a student body of 7,770. The university's in-state tuition is $15,532. The graduation rate is 73.7%, and the retention rate is 77.2%. Over half of the students receive financial aid, with 51.2% receiving assistance.

One year after graduation, Stockton University alumni earn a median salary of $37,285. Five years after graduation, the median salary increases to $48,223, and ten years after graduation, the median salary is $57,602. The median debt for graduates is $20,500.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$37k

1 YEAR

$48k

5 YEARS

$58k

10 YEARS

Top 39% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Stockton University alumni earn a median salary of $37,285. Five years after graduation, the median salary increases to $48,223, and after ten years, the median salary is $57,602. The median debt for Stockton University graduates is $20,500. More than half of the students, 51.2%, receive financial aid.

Stockton University has an 88.2% acceptance rate and a 73.7% graduation rate. The retention rate is 77.2%. The in-state tuition is $15,532. The total student population is 7,770.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 354 / yr
Median Salary $57,118

Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General

Graduates 345 / yr
Median Salary $25,791

Criminology

Graduates 175 / yr
Median Salary $48,807

Psychology, General

Graduates 165 / yr
Median Salary $28,046

Social Work

Graduates 150 / yr
Median Salary $51,340

Biology, General

Graduates 140 / yr
Median Salary $30,447

Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities

Graduates 111 / yr
Median Salary $42,209

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 85 / yr
Median Salary $28,263

Information Science/Studies

Graduates 76 / yr
Median Salary $56,594

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 70 / yr
Median Salary $81,885

Natural Resources Conservation and Research

Graduates 60 / yr
Median Salary $33,224

Hospitality Administration/Management

Graduates 57 / yr
Median Salary $30,833

Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions

Graduates 57 / yr
Median Salary $78,668

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 48 / yr
Median Salary $64,624

Political Science and Government

Graduates 40 / yr
Median Salary $30,891

Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology

Graduates 39 / yr
Median Salary $29,289

English Language and Literature, General

Graduates 37 / yr
Median Salary $30,338

Visual and Performing Arts, General

Graduates 31 / yr
Median Salary $20,705

History

Graduates 28 / yr
Median Salary $28,897

Communication Disorders Sciences and Services

Graduates 28 / yr
Median Salary $59,253

Mathematics

Graduates 27 / yr
Median Salary $53,915

Fine and Studio Arts

Graduates 23 / yr
Median Salary $25,099

Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology

Graduates 22 / yr
Median Salary $40,855

Sociology

Graduates 18 / yr
Median Salary $24,814

Compare Similar Institutions

Salem State University

Earnings $48,209
Tuition $11,978
Acceptance 96%
Compare

University of Baltimore

Earnings $48,197
Tuition $9,772
Acceptance 86%
Compare

University of Vermont

Earnings $48,164
Tuition $18,890
Acceptance 60%
Compare

University of Cincinnati-Main Campus

Earnings $48,310
Tuition $13,570
Acceptance 88%
Compare

Campus Location

Galloway, New Jersey

Galloway, NJ 08205-9441

Stockton University is located in Galloway, New Jersey. The campus is in a rural setting.

All Colleges in New Jersey ROI Analysis Affordable in New Jersey Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Stockton University has an acceptance rate of 88.2%.