Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
St. John's University-New York logo

St. John's University-New York

Queens, New York · Private Non-Profit

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$54,189

Acceptance Rate

80%

Graduation Rate

69%

Annual Tuition

$50,110

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of St. John's University-New York earn a median of $69,571 ten years after entry — 29% above the national median. Acceptance rate 79.7%, average SAT score 1244, in-state tuition $50,110.

At a Glance

Total Students

9,742

Retention Rate

80%

Faculty Ratio

16

Financial Aid

27%

Median Debt

$25,000

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Private Non-Profit

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,244

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

580–670

SAT Math (middle 50%)

570–670

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

24–29

Institution Overview

St. John's University-New York is a private, non-profit institution with 9,742 students. The university has an acceptance rate of 79.7% and a graduation rate of 68.9%. The retention rate is 79.9%. The median debt for students is $25,000, and 26.6% of students receive financial aid.

The in-state tuition at St. John's University-New York is $50,110. One year after graduation, students earn a median of $44,105. Five years after graduation, the median earnings are $54,189, and ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $69,571.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$44k

1 YEAR

$54k

5 YEARS

$70k

10 YEARS

Top 23% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, St. John's University alumni earn a median salary of $44,105. Five years after graduation, the median salary increases to $54,189. Ten years after graduation, the median salary is $69,571. The median debt for students is $25,000.

St. John's University has a student body of 9,742. The university has an acceptance rate of 79.7% and a graduation rate of 68.9%. The retention rate is 79.9%. The in-state tuition is $50,110. A total of 26.6% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 379 / yr
Median Salary $63,236

Biology, General

Graduates 268 / yr
Median Salary $23,473

Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration

Graduates 267 / yr
Median Salary $112,249

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 253 / yr
Median Salary $71,957

Law

Graduates 250 / yr
Median Salary $82,812

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 250 / yr
Median Salary $57,106

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 174 / yr
Median Salary $51,259

Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions

Graduates 165 / yr
Median Salary $100,883

Psychology, General

Graduates 161 / yr
Median Salary $23,821

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 146 / yr
Median Salary $45,318

Communication Disorders Sciences and Services

Graduates 142 / yr
Median Salary $58,510

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 139 / yr
Median Salary $73,384

Non-Professional General Legal Studies (Undergraduate)

Graduates 126 / yr
Median Salary $29,307

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 122 / yr
Median Salary $27,234

Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication

Graduates 112 / yr
Median Salary $48,959

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas

Graduates 109 / yr
Median Salary $72,647

Political Science and Government

Graduates 104 / yr
Median Salary $43,294

Marketing

Graduates 103 / yr
Median Salary $33,534

Educational Administration and Supervision

Graduates 88 / yr
Median Salary $168,080

Special Education and Teaching

Graduates 86 / yr
Median Salary $75,441

Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods

Graduates 81 / yr
Median Salary $82,969

Computer and Information Sciences, General

Graduates 79 / yr
Median Salary $52,422

Insurance

Graduates 65 / yr
Median Salary $70,752

English Language and Literature, General

Graduates 64 / yr
Median Salary $25,109

Compare Similar Institutions

William Jewell College

Earnings $54,197
Tuition $19,890
Acceptance 34%
Compare

Wilkes University

Earnings $54,128
Tuition $42,286
Acceptance 92%
Compare

College of Our Lady of the Elms

Earnings $54,087
Tuition $42,061
Acceptance 88%
Compare

Merrimack College

Earnings $54,316
Tuition $51,786
Acceptance 74%
Compare

Campus Location

Queens, New York

Queens, NY 11439

St. John's University-New York is located in Queens, New York. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in New York ROI Analysis Affordable in New York Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

St. John's University-New York has an acceptance rate of 79.7%.