Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Rochester Institute of Technology logo

Rochester Institute of Technology

Rochester, New York · Private Non-Profit

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$65,457

Acceptance Rate

71%

Graduation Rate

72%

Annual Tuition

$57,016

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Rochester Institute of Technology earn a median of $76,571 ten years after entry — 41% above the national median. Acceptance rate 71.4%, average SAT score 1383, in-state tuition $57,016.

At a Glance

Total Students

13,225

Retention Rate

88%

Faculty Ratio

13

Financial Aid

55%

Median Debt

$26,778

Campus Setting

Suburban

Institution Type

Private Non-Profit

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,383

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

650–720

SAT Math (middle 50%)

650–740

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

29–33

Institution Overview

Rochester Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit institution with an acceptance rate of 71.4%. The university enrolls 13,225 students. The annual in-state tuition is $57,016. The university reports a graduation rate of 71.5% and a retention rate of 88.2%. Over half of the students receive financial aid, at 55.2%.

Graduates report earnings of $64,393 one year after graduation, $65,457 after five years, and $76,571 after ten years. The median debt for students is $26,778.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$64k

1 YEAR

$65k

5 YEARS

$77k

10 YEARS

Top 9% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Rochester Institute of Technology alumni earn a median salary of $64,393. Five years after graduation, the median salary is $65,457. Ten years after graduation, the median salary increases to $76,571. The median debt for graduates is $26,778. Over half of the students, 55.2%, receive financial aid.

The university has a student body of 13,225. The school has a 71.4% acceptance rate and a 71.5% graduation rate. The retention rate is 88.2%. The in-state tuition is $57,016.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Mechanical Engineering

Graduates 276 / yr
Median Salary $87,056

Computer Engineering

Graduates 260 / yr
Median Salary $90,829

Electrical, Electronics and Communications Engineering

Graduates 225 / yr
Median Salary $95,451

Computer Software and Media Applications

Graduates 216 / yr
Median Salary $69,052

Design and Applied Arts

Graduates 178 / yr
Median Salary $34,709

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 169 / yr
Median Salary $74,469

Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities

Graduates 168 / yr
Median Salary $36,318

Film/Video and Photographic Arts

Graduates 157 / yr
Median Salary $28,858

Computer and Information Sciences, General

Graduates 146 / yr
Median Salary $71,358

Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management

Graduates 115 / yr
Median Salary $89,032

Industrial Engineering

Graduates 112 / yr
Median Salary $72,764

Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians

Graduates 101 / yr
Median Salary $69,261

Biology, General

Graduates 90 / yr
Median Salary $34,630

Radio, Television, and Digital Communication

Graduates 82 / yr
Median Salary $71,549

Management Information Systems and Services

Graduates 80 / yr
Median Salary $69,834

Biomedical/Medical Engineering

Graduates 66 / yr
Median Salary $72,344

Civil Engineering Technologies/Technicians

Graduates 63 / yr
Median Salary $73,273

Chemical Engineering

Graduates 55 / yr
Median Salary $73,984

Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions

Graduates 52 / yr
Median Salary $110,826

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 52 / yr
Median Salary $56,513

General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations

Graduates 48 / yr
Median Salary $45,947

Graphic Communications

Graduates 46 / yr
Median Salary $32,044

Engineering-Related Fields

Graduates 45 / yr
Median Salary $74,923

Applied Mathematics

Graduates 45 / yr
Median Salary $74,921

Compare Similar Institutions

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott

Earnings $65,391
Tuition $42,204
Acceptance 75%
Compare

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach

Earnings $65,391
Tuition $42,304
Acceptance 66%
Compare

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Worldwide

Earnings $65,391
Tuition $11,665
Acceptance 62%
Compare

Southern Methodist University

Earnings $65,556
Tuition $64,460
Acceptance 61%
Compare

Campus Location

Rochester, New York

Rochester, NY 14623-5603

Rochester Institute of Technology is located in Rochester, New York. The campus is in a suburban setting.

All Colleges in New York ROI Analysis Affordable in New York Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Rochester Institute of Technology has an acceptance rate of 71.4%.