Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Robert Morris University logo

Robert Morris University

Moon Township, Pennsylvania · Private Non-Profit

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$54,449

Acceptance Rate

91%

Graduation Rate

65%

Annual Tuition

$34,940

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Robert Morris University earn a median of $62,105 ten years after entry — 15% above the national median. Acceptance rate 90.6%, in-state tuition $34,940.

At a Glance

Total Students

2,866

Retention Rate

84%

Faculty Ratio

14

Financial Aid

46%

Median Debt

$26,950

Campus Setting

Suburban

Institution Type

Private Non-Profit

Institution Overview

Robert Morris University is a private, non-profit institution with 2,866 students. The university has a high acceptance rate of 90.6% and a retention rate of 83.8%. The graduation rate is 65.2%. The in-state tuition is $34,940, and 46.3% of students receive financial aid.

Graduates of Robert Morris University report earnings of $53,259 one year after graduation. Five years after graduation, earnings are $54,449, and ten years after graduation, earnings are $62,105. The median debt for graduates is $26,950.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$53k

1 YEAR

$54k

5 YEARS

$62k

10 YEARS

Top 23% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Robert Morris University alumni earn a median of $53,259. Five years after graduation, median earnings increase to $54,449. Ten years after graduation, median earnings reach $62,105. The median debt for graduates is $26,950. Nearly half of the students, 46.3%, receive financial aid.

Robert Morris University has a high acceptance rate of 90.6%. The graduation rate is 65.2%, and the retention rate is 83.8%. The in-state tuition cost is $34,940. The total student population is 2,866.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 207 / yr
Median Salary $75,409

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 115 / yr
Median Salary $103,992

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 73 / yr
Median Salary $57,685

Marketing

Graduates 52 / yr
Median Salary $43,274

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 51 / yr
Median Salary $50,728

Computer Software and Media Applications

Graduates 46 / yr
Median Salary $86,750

Curriculum and Instruction

Graduates 39 / yr
Median Salary $80,540

Biology, General

Graduates 39 / yr
Median Salary $35,259

Psychology, General

Graduates 34 / yr
Median Salary $32,326

Design and Applied Arts

Graduates 26 / yr
Median Salary $29,488

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 24 / yr
Median Salary $34,433

Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions

Graduates 20 / yr
Median Salary $58,842

Manufacturing Engineering

Graduates 16 / yr
Median Salary $62,012

Information Science/Studies

Graduates 14 / yr
Median Salary $62,375

Hospitality Administration/Management

Graduates 12 / yr
Median Salary $32,255

Applied Mathematics

Graduates 10 / yr
Median Salary $62,328

Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management

Graduates 9 / yr
Median Salary $78,722

Security Science and Technology

Graduates 8 / yr
Median Salary $69,872

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas

Graduates 4 / yr
Median Salary $36,936

Health and Medical Administrative Services

Graduates 0 / yr
Median Salary $64,324

Engineering, General

Graduates 0 / yr
Median Salary $61,163

Compare Similar Institutions

Carroll University

Earnings $54,456
Tuition $37,230
Acceptance 58%
Compare

Ursinus College

Earnings $54,542
Tuition $59,196
Acceptance 87%
Compare

Saint Mary's University of Minnesota

Earnings $54,549
Tuition $43,160
Acceptance 89%
Compare

College of Saint Benedict

Earnings $54,567
Tuition $53,884
Acceptance 91%
Compare

Campus Location

Moon Township, Pennsylvania

Moon Township, PA 15108-1189

Robert Morris University is located in Moon Township, Pennsylvania. The campus is in a suburban setting.

All Colleges in Pennsylvania ROI Analysis Affordable in Pennsylvania Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Robert Morris University has an acceptance rate of 90.6%.