Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Rider University logo

Rider University

Lawrenceville, New Jersey · Private Non-Profit

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$51,289

Acceptance Rate

79%

Graduation Rate

65%

Annual Tuition

$38,900

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Rider University earn a median of $62,208 ten years after entry — 15% above the national median. Acceptance rate 79.4%, average SAT score 1227, in-state tuition $38,900.

At a Glance

Total Students

3,192

Retention Rate

82%

Faculty Ratio

12

Financial Aid

60%

Median Debt

$26,130

Campus Setting

Suburban

Institution Type

Private Non-Profit

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,227

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

550–670

SAT Math (middle 50%)

550–650

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

27–31

Institution Overview

Rider University is a private, non-profit institution with 3,192 students. The university has an acceptance rate of 79.4% and a graduation rate of 64.8%. The retention rate is 81.6%. The in-state tuition cost is $38,900, and 59.9% of students receive financial aid.

One year after graduation, Rider University alumni earn a median salary of $45,376. Five years after graduation, the median salary is $51,289, and ten years after graduation, the median salary is $62,208. The median debt for students is $26,130.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$45k

1 YEAR

$51k

5 YEARS

$62k

10 YEARS

Top 29% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Rider University alumni earn a median of $45,376. Five years after graduation, median earnings increase to $51,289. Ten years after graduation, median earnings reach $62,208. The median debt for students is $26,130.

Rider University has a 79.4% acceptance rate and a 64.8% graduation rate. The retention rate is 81.6%. The in-state tuition is $38,900, and 59.9% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 168 / yr
Median Salary $76,319

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 144 / yr
Median Salary $75,650

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 139 / yr
Median Salary $58,490

Music

Graduates 102 / yr
Median Salary $33,158

Psychology, General

Graduates 73 / yr
Median Salary $38,118

Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology

Graduates 63 / yr
Median Salary $55,303

Marketing

Graduates 45 / yr
Median Salary $44,352

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas

Graduates 43 / yr
Median Salary $52,940

Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication

Graduates 41 / yr
Median Salary $53,323

Human Resources Management and Services

Graduates 40 / yr
Median Salary $40,941

Educational Administration and Supervision

Graduates 38 / yr
Median Salary $74,777

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 37 / yr
Median Salary $57,881

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 37 / yr
Median Salary $36,053

Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions

Graduates 26 / yr
Median Salary $51,657

Radio, Television, and Digital Communication

Graduates 24 / yr
Median Salary $16,690

Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities

Graduates 23 / yr
Median Salary $41,315

Special Education and Teaching

Graduates 23 / yr
Median Salary $64,258

Biology, General

Graduates 19 / yr
Median Salary $41,181

Student Counseling and Personnel Services

Graduates 17 / yr
Median Salary $57,536

Computer and Information Sciences, General

Graduates 16 / yr
Median Salary $41,421

Public Administration

Graduates 15 / yr
Median Salary $66,509

History

Graduates 13 / yr
Median Salary $46,393

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 13 / yr
Median Salary $41,864

Design and Applied Arts

Graduates 12 / yr
Median Salary $29,445

Compare Similar Institutions

Simpson University

Earnings $51,256
Tuition $38,522
Acceptance 99%
Compare

Lake Forest College

Earnings $51,324
Tuition $54,202
Acceptance 59%
Compare

Marietta College

Earnings $51,252
Tuition $38,974
Acceptance 79%
Compare

Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion

Earnings $51,329
Tuition $31,168
Acceptance 82%
Compare

Campus Location

Lawrenceville, New Jersey

Lawrenceville, NJ 08648-3099

Rider University is located in Lawrenceville, New Jersey. The campus is in a suburban setting.

All Colleges in New Jersey ROI Analysis Affordable in New Jersey Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Rider University has an acceptance rate of 79.4%.