Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Troy, New York · Private Non-Profit
Avg Earnings (5yr)
$83,054
Acceptance Rate
59%
Graduation Rate
84%
Annual Tuition
$61,884
Quick answer
According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute earn a median of $102,051 ten years after entry — 89% above the national median. Acceptance rate 58.5%, average SAT score 1456, in-state tuition $61,884.
At a Glance
Total Students
5,909
Retention Rate
89%
Faculty Ratio
14
Financial Aid
50%
Median Debt
$23,750
Campus Setting
City
Institution Type
Private Non-Profit
Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores
Average SAT Score
1,456
SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)
670–740
SAT Math (middle 50%)
705–770
ACT Composite (middle 50%)
30–34
Institution Overview
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is a private, non-profit institution with 5,909 students. The school has a 58.5% acceptance rate and an 83.5% graduation rate. The student retention rate is 88.7%. The net price of tuition is $61,884, and 50.1% of students receive financial aid.
Graduates of Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute report strong earnings. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $75,120. Five years after graduation, the median earnings are $83,054, and ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $102,051. The median debt for students is $23,750.
Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data
Earning Projection Over Time
$75k
1 YEAR
$83k
5 YEARS
$102k
10 YEARS
Graduate Outcomes
One year after graduation, the median earnings for Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates is $75,120. Five years after graduation, median earnings are $83,054. Ten years after graduation, median earnings increase to $102,051. The median debt for students is $23,750.
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has an 88.7% retention rate. The school's acceptance rate is 58.5%, and the graduation rate is 83.5%. The total student population is 5,909. The in-state tuition is $61,884. Financial aid is provided to 50.1% of students.
Popular Programs
Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.