Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Prairie View A & M University logo

Prairie View A & M University

Prairie View, Texas · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$36,350

Acceptance Rate

75%

Graduation Rate

42%

Annual Tuition

$11,299

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Prairie View A & M University earn a median of $45,411 ten years after entry — 16% below the national median. Acceptance rate 75.3%, average SAT score 980, in-state tuition $11,299.

At a Glance

Total Students

8,527

Retention Rate

74%

Faculty Ratio

16

Financial Aid

58%

Median Debt

$27,000

Campus Setting

Rural

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

980

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

450–550

SAT Math (middle 50%)

410–530

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

16–21

Institution Overview

Prairie View A & M University is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 75.3%. The university enrolls 8,527 students. The in-state tuition is $11,299. The graduation rate is 42.4%, and the retention rate is 74.1%.

One year after graduation, the median earnings are $41,904. Five years after graduation, the median earnings are $36,350. Ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $45,411. The median debt for students is $27,000, and 58.1% of students receive financial aid.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$42k

1 YEAR

$36k

5 YEARS

$45k

10 YEARS

Top 82% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Prairie View A & M University graduates earn a median salary of $41,904. However, five years after graduation, the median salary decreases to $36,350. Ten years after graduation, the median salary increases to $45,411. The median debt for graduates is $27,000, and 58.1% of students receive financial aid.

Prairie View A & M University has a 75.3% acceptance rate, and 42.4% of students graduate. The retention rate is 74.1%. The in-state tuition is $11,299. The student population is 8,527.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 129 / yr
Median Salary $73,269

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 126 / yr
Median Salary $25,594

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 115 / yr
Median Salary $115,452

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 96 / yr
Median Salary $31,823

Psychology, General

Graduates 74 / yr
Median Salary $28,047

Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General

Graduates 71 / yr
Median Salary $32,266

Mechanical Engineering

Graduates 70 / yr
Median Salary $66,678

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 68 / yr
Median Salary $22,269

Biology, General

Graduates 60 / yr
Median Salary $28,947

Chemical Engineering

Graduates 58 / yr
Median Salary $58,627

Architecture

Graduates 52 / yr
Median Salary $53,504

Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other

Graduates 52 / yr
Median Salary $52,148

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 47 / yr
Median Salary $63,776

Social Work

Graduates 47 / yr
Median Salary $40,667

Electrical, Electronics and Communications Engineering

Graduates 47 / yr
Median Salary $84,195

Educational Administration and Supervision

Graduates 41 / yr
Median Salary $62,323

Agriculture, General

Graduates 37 / yr
Median Salary $38,063

Computer and Information Sciences, General

Graduates 33 / yr
Median Salary $77,763

Construction Engineering Technologies

Graduates 29 / yr
Median Salary $61,068

Marketing

Graduates 22 / yr
Median Salary $37,493

Engineering, General

Graduates 20 / yr
Median Salary $63,525

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 19 / yr
Median Salary $56,791

Civil Engineering

Graduates 19 / yr
Median Salary $63,372

Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology

Graduates 17 / yr
Median Salary $51,831

Compare Similar Institutions

Fort Lewis College

Earnings $36,352
Tuition $9,670
Acceptance 93%
Compare

University of the District of Columbia

Earnings $36,358
Tuition $6,152
Acceptance N/A
Compare

Francis Marion University

Earnings $36,304
Tuition $11,160
Acceptance 82%
Compare

Delta State University

Earnings $36,265
Tuition $8,605
Acceptance 100%
Compare

Campus Location

Prairie View, Texas

Prairie View, TX 77446

Prairie View A & M University is located in Prairie View, Texas. The campus is in a rural setting.

All Colleges in Texas ROI Analysis Affordable in Texas Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Prairie View A & M University has an acceptance rate of 75.3%.