Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Ohio University-Main Campus logo

Ohio University-Main Campus

Athens, Ohio · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$48,991

Acceptance Rate

85%

Graduation Rate

66%

Annual Tuition

$13,746

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Ohio University-Main Campus earn a median of $52,581 ten years after entry — 3% below the national median. Acceptance rate 84.8%, average SAT score 1212, in-state tuition $13,746.

At a Glance

Total Students

18,456

Retention Rate

83%

Faculty Ratio

18

Financial Aid

47%

Median Debt

$21,056

Campus Setting

Town

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,212

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

550–650

SAT Math (middle 50%)

540–640

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

22–28

Institution Overview

Ohio University-Main Campus is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 84.8%. The university has a student population of 18,456. The retention rate is 82.5%, and the graduation rate is 65.7%. The median debt for students is $21,056, and 46.7% of students receive financial aid.

The in-state tuition is $13,746. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $53,614. Five years after graduation, the median earnings are $48,991, and ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $52,581.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$54k

1 YEAR

$49k

5 YEARS

$53k

10 YEARS

Top 36% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Ohio University-Main Campus graduates earn a median salary of $53,614. However, five years after graduation, the median salary decreases to $48,991. Ten years after graduation, the median salary increases to $52,581. The median debt for graduates is $21,056, and 46.7% of students receive financial aid.

Ohio University-Main Campus has an acceptance rate of 84.8% and a graduation rate of 65.7%. The retention rate is 82.5%. The in-state tuition is $13,746, and the total student population is 18,456.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 2,453 / yr
Median Salary $100,062

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 678 / yr
Median Salary $99,097

Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities

Graduates 497 / yr
Median Salary $36,942

Health and Medical Administrative Services

Graduates 344 / yr
Median Salary $91,185

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 319 / yr
Median Salary $36,666

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 313 / yr
Median Salary $34,983

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 287 / yr
Median Salary $55,675

Marketing

Graduates 252 / yr
Median Salary $55,022

Medicine

Graduates 228 / yr
Median Salary $63,869

Psychology, General

Graduates 205 / yr
Median Salary $30,682

Journalism

Graduates 193 / yr
Median Salary $38,246

Zoology/Animal Biology

Graduates 192 / yr
Median Salary $29,303

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 182 / yr
Median Salary $59,305

Radio, Television, and Digital Communication

Graduates 161 / yr
Median Salary $29,086

Engineering, General

Graduates 159 / yr
Median Salary $103,961

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas

Graduates 152 / yr
Median Salary $48,312

Management Information Systems and Services

Graduates 138 / yr
Median Salary $68,154

Social Work

Graduates 130 / yr
Median Salary $49,246

Political Science and Government

Graduates 111 / yr
Median Salary $38,753

Communication Disorders Sciences and Services

Graduates 105 / yr
Median Salary $58,412

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 103 / yr
Median Salary $64,204

Sociology

Graduates 102 / yr
Median Salary $36,506

Economics

Graduates 101 / yr
Median Salary $85,818

Music

Graduates 86 / yr
Median Salary $36,252

Compare Similar Institutions

Ohio University-Eastern Campus

Earnings $48,991
Tuition $6,178
Acceptance N/A
Compare

Ohio University-Lancaster Campus

Earnings $48,991
Tuition $6,178
Acceptance N/A
Compare

Ohio University-Zanesville Campus

Earnings $48,991
Tuition $6,178
Acceptance N/A
Compare

Central Connecticut State University

Earnings $49,016
Tuition $12,460
Acceptance 76%
Compare

Campus Location

Athens, Ohio

Athens, OH 45701-2979

Ohio University-Main Campus is located in Athens, Ohio. The campus is in a town setting. Athens earns an 80 safety rating, placing it among the safer college towns.

All Colleges in Ohio ROI Analysis Affordable in Ohio Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Ohio University-Main Campus has an acceptance rate of 84.8%.