Avg Earnings (5yr)
$38,871
Acceptance Rate
33%
Graduation Rate
82%
Annual Tuition
$64,646
Quick answer
According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Oberlin College earn a median of $58,343 ten years after entry — 8% above the national median. Acceptance rate 33.0%, average SAT score 1447, in-state tuition $64,646.
At a Glance
Total Students
2,950
Retention Rate
89%
Faculty Ratio
9
Financial Aid
33%
Median Debt
$26,000
Campus Setting
Town
Institution Type
Private Non-Profit
Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores
Average SAT Score
1,447
SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)
700–760
SAT Math (middle 50%)
660–760
ACT Composite (middle 50%)
31–34
Institution Overview
Oberlin College is a private, non-profit institution with a student body of 2,950. The college has an acceptance rate of 33% and an 81.5% graduation rate. The retention rate is 88.8%. The net price of tuition is $64,646.
One year after graduation, the median earnings are $23,185. Five years after graduation, the median earnings are $38,871, and ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $58,343. The median debt for students is $26,000, and 32.9% of students receive financial aid.
Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data
Earning Projection Over Time
$23k
1 YEAR
$39k
5 YEARS
$58k
10 YEARS
Graduate Outcomes
One year after graduation, Oberlin College alumni earn a median of $23,185. Five years after graduation, median earnings increase to $38,871. Ten years after graduation, median earnings reach $58,343. The median debt for graduates is $26,000.
Oberlin College has an 81.5% graduation rate. The college's acceptance rate is 33%, and its student retention rate is 88.8%. The college's in-state tuition is $64,646, and 32.9% of students receive financial aid.
Popular Programs
Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.