Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Norwich University logo

Norwich University

Northfield, Vermont · Private Non-Profit

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$59,743

Acceptance Rate

74%

Graduation Rate

61%

Annual Tuition

$49,600

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Norwich University earn a median of $65,575 ten years after entry — 21% above the national median. Acceptance rate 73.6%, average SAT score 1190, in-state tuition $49,600.

At a Glance

Total Students

2,490

Retention Rate

69%

Faculty Ratio

12

Financial Aid

46%

Median Debt

$25,000

Campus Setting

Rural

Institution Type

Private Non-Profit

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,190

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

540–650

SAT Math (middle 50%)

520–670

Institution Overview

Norwich University is a private, non-profit institution with 2,490 students. The university has an acceptance rate of 73.6% and a graduation rate of 61.1%. The retention rate is 69.4%. The in-state tuition is $49,600.

One year after graduation, the median earnings are $48,642. Five years after graduation, median earnings rise to $59,743, and ten years after graduation, median earnings are $65,575. The median debt for students is $25,000, and 45.9% of students receive financial aid.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$49k

1 YEAR

$60k

5 YEARS

$66k

10 YEARS

Top 15% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Norwich University alumni earn a median salary of $48,642. Five years after graduation, the median salary increases to $59,743, and after ten years, the median salary is $65,575. The median debt for graduates is $25,000, and 45.9% of students receive financial aid.

Norwich University has a 73.6% acceptance rate and a 61.1% graduation rate. The retention rate is 69.4%. The annual in-state tuition is $49,600.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Intelligence, Command Control and Information Operations

Graduates 179 / yr
Median Salary $73,947

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 163 / yr
Median Salary $86,060

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 155 / yr
Median Salary $43,523

International Relations and National Security Studies

Graduates 98 / yr
Median Salary $66,348

History

Graduates 96 / yr
Median Salary $53,266

Information Science/Studies

Graduates 62 / yr
Median Salary $118,687

Civil Engineering

Graduates 50 / yr
Median Salary $88,671

Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management

Graduates 46 / yr
Median Salary $60,988

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 40 / yr
Median Salary $74,283

Public Administration

Graduates 40 / yr
Median Salary $58,394

Architecture

Graduates 29 / yr
Median Salary $55,006

Mechanical Engineering

Graduates 29 / yr
Median Salary $48,799

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 28 / yr
Median Salary $33,805

Construction Management

Graduates 27 / yr
Median Salary $46,751

Psychology, General

Graduates 26 / yr
Median Salary $41,164

Health and Medical Administrative Services

Graduates 25 / yr
Median Salary $118,471

Political Science and Government

Graduates 25 / yr
Median Salary $43,988

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 15 / yr
Median Salary $37,161

Film/Video and Photographic Arts

Graduates 0 / yr
Median Salary $50,349

Design and Applied Arts

Graduates 0 / yr
Median Salary $68,135

Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies

Graduates 0 / yr
Median Salary $40,225

Fine and Studio Arts

Graduates 0 / yr
Median Salary $27,644

Compare Similar Institutions

Saint Johns University

Earnings $59,843
Tuition $53,942
Acceptance 91%
Compare

Mount Saint Mary College

Earnings $59,588
Tuition $41,370
Acceptance 83%
Compare

Daemen University

Earnings $59,912
Tuition $33,724
Acceptance 76%
Compare

Colby College

Earnings $60,052
Tuition $66,600
Acceptance 7%
Compare

Campus Location

Northfield, Vermont

Northfield, VT 05663-1035

Norwich University is located in Northfield, Vermont. The campus is in a rural setting.

All Colleges in Vermont ROI Analysis Affordable in Vermont Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Norwich University has an acceptance rate of 73.6%.