Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Northwestern University logo

Northwestern University

Evanston, Illinois · Private Non-Profit

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$76,844

Acceptance Rate

7%

Graduation Rate

96%

Annual Tuition

$65,997

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Northwestern University earn a median of $89,363 ten years after entry — 65% above the national median. Acceptance rate 7.2%, average SAT score 1533, in-state tuition $65,997.

At a Glance

Total Students

8,960

Retention Rate

97%

Faculty Ratio

6

Financial Aid

19%

Median Debt

$15,000

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Private Non-Profit

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,533

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

740–770

SAT Math (middle 50%)

770–800

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

33–35

Institution Overview

Northwestern University is a private, non-profit institution with an undergraduate student body of 8,960. The university has a highly selective admissions process, with an acceptance rate of 7.2%. Northwestern boasts a high graduation rate of 96.2% and a strong retention rate of 97.4%. The annual in-state tuition is $65,997.

Graduates of Northwestern University experience strong financial outcomes. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $73,331, increasing to $76,844 after five years, and reaching $89,363 after ten years. The median debt for graduates is $15,000. The university provides financial aid to 18.8% of its students.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$73k

1 YEAR

$77k

5 YEARS

$89k

10 YEARS

Top 5% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

Northwestern University graduates report strong earnings outcomes. One year after graduation, alumni earn a median of $73,331. Five years out, median earnings increase to $76,844. Ten years after graduation, median earnings reach $89,363. The median debt for Northwestern graduates is $15,000.

Northwestern University has a high retention rate of 97.4% and a high graduation rate of 96.2%. The university has an acceptance rate of 7.2% and a student population of 8,960. The in-state tuition is $65,997, and 18.8% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Business/Commerce, General

Graduates 1,048 / yr
Median Salary $188,890

Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods

Graduates 602 / yr
Median Salary $140,444

Economics

Graduates 392 / yr
Median Salary $84,932

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 325 / yr
Median Salary $224,402

Law

Graduates 278 / yr
Median Salary $210,979

Journalism

Graduates 271 / yr
Median Salary $50,426

Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other

Graduates 191 / yr
Median Salary $96,837

Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology

Graduates 191 / yr
Median Salary $43,591

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 187 / yr
Median Salary $87,012

Neurobiology and Neurosciences

Graduates 169 / yr
Median Salary $35,334

Psychology, General

Graduates 163 / yr
Median Salary $44,088

Music

Graduates 160 / yr
Median Salary $34,823

Radio, Television, and Digital Communication

Graduates 155 / yr
Median Salary $89,054

Political Science and Government

Graduates 149 / yr
Median Salary $54,737

Medicine

Graduates 147 / yr
Median Salary $70,039

Community Organization and Advocacy

Graduates 132 / yr
Median Salary $130,419

Information Science/Studies

Graduates 129 / yr
Median Salary $131,093

Mechanical Engineering

Graduates 128 / yr
Median Salary $83,978

Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft

Graduates 118 / yr
Median Salary $25,804

Biomedical/Medical Engineering

Graduates 117 / yr
Median Salary $80,670

Communication Disorders Sciences and Services

Graduates 116 / yr
Median Salary $82,034

Biology, General

Graduates 114 / yr
Median Salary $86,946

Industrial Engineering

Graduates 112 / yr
Median Salary $89,811

Engineering, Other

Graduates 102 / yr
Median Salary $162,147

Compare Similar Institutions

Clarkson University

Earnings $76,970
Tuition $57,950
Acceptance 77%
Compare

Capitol Technology University

Earnings $76,545
Tuition $27,318
Acceptance 78%
Compare

MCPHS University

Earnings $77,171
Tuition $38,850
Acceptance 85%
Compare

Washington and Lee University

Earnings $76,516
Tuition $64,525
Acceptance 17%
Compare

Campus Location

Evanston, Illinois

Evanston, IL 60208

Northwestern University is located in Evanston, Illinois. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in Illinois ROI Analysis Affordable in Illinois Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Northwestern University has an acceptance rate of 7.2%.