Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Northwest Missouri State University logo

Northwest Missouri State University

Maryville, Missouri · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$41,695

Acceptance Rate

86%

Graduation Rate

56%

Annual Tuition

$10,181

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Northwest Missouri State University earn a median of $47,885 ten years after entry — 12% below the national median. Acceptance rate 85.9%, average SAT score 1119, in-state tuition $10,181.

At a Glance

Total Students

4,550

Retention Rate

74%

Faculty Ratio

19

Financial Aid

47%

Median Debt

$21,500

Campus Setting

Town

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,119

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

478–593

SAT Math (middle 50%)

498–600

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

19–24

Institution Overview

Northwest Missouri State University is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 85.9% and a student body of 4,550. The university's in-state tuition is $10,181. The median debt for graduates is $21,500, and 46.8% of students receive financial aid.

Graduation and retention rates are 55.6% and 74.3%, respectively. One year after graduation, alumni earn a median of $40,274, with median earnings increasing to $41,695 after five years and $47,885 after ten years.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$40k

1 YEAR

$42k

5 YEARS

$48k

10 YEARS

Top 65% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Northwest Missouri State University alumni earn a median salary of $40,274. Five years after graduation, the median salary increases to $41,695. Ten years after graduation, the median salary is $47,885. The median debt for graduates is $21,500.

Northwest Missouri State University has an 85.9% acceptance rate and a 55.6% graduation rate. The retention rate is 74.3%. The in-state tuition is $10,181. About 46.8% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 227 / yr
Median Salary $67,026

Educational Administration and Supervision

Graduates 202 / yr
Median Salary $48,736

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 159 / yr
Median Salary $37,066

Curriculum and Instruction

Graduates 118 / yr
Median Salary $46,058

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas

Graduates 102 / yr
Median Salary $40,607

Computer and Information Sciences, General

Graduates 82 / yr
Median Salary $65,444

Special Education and Teaching

Graduates 73 / yr
Median Salary $44,602

Marketing

Graduates 70 / yr
Median Salary $48,557

Psychology, General

Graduates 66 / yr
Median Salary $34,226

Agricultural Business and Management

Graduates 64 / yr
Median Salary $48,302

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 63 / yr
Median Salary $34,195

Research and Experimental Psychology

Graduates 54 / yr
Median Salary $35,556

Biology, General

Graduates 49 / yr
Median Salary $37,983

Parks, Recreation and Leisure Studies

Graduates 43 / yr
Median Salary $42,389

Agriculture, General

Graduates 36 / yr
Median Salary $38,678

Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General

Graduates 35 / yr
Median Salary $32,268

Chemistry

Graduates 31 / yr
Median Salary $39,478

Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians

Graduates 27 / yr
Median Salary $46,647

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 26 / yr
Median Salary $45,810

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 22 / yr
Median Salary $43,713

Plant Sciences

Graduates 21 / yr
Median Salary $47,170

Computer Software and Media Applications

Graduates 19 / yr
Median Salary $51,790

Animal Sciences

Graduates 18 / yr
Median Salary $34,876

Homeland Security

Graduates 14 / yr
Median Salary $42,266

Compare Similar Institutions

Clayton State University

Earnings $41,633
Tuition $5,068
Acceptance 71%
Compare

Texas A&M University-Texarkana

Earnings $41,785
Tuition $7,930
Acceptance 80%
Compare

University of Central Missouri

Earnings $41,593
Tuition $9,739
Acceptance 69%
Compare

Northern State University

Earnings $41,536
Tuition $8,845
Acceptance 93%
Compare

Campus Location

Maryville, Missouri

Maryville, MO 64468-6001

Northwest Missouri State University is located in Maryville, Missouri. The campus is in a town setting.

All Colleges in Missouri ROI Analysis Affordable in Missouri Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Northwest Missouri State University has an acceptance rate of 85.9%.