Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Northern Kentucky University logo

Northern Kentucky University

Highland Heights, Kentucky · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$42,105

Acceptance Rate

96%

Graduation Rate

49%

Annual Tuition

$10,896

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Northern Kentucky University earn a median of $50,220 ten years after entry — 7% below the national median. Acceptance rate 96.0%, average SAT score 1087, in-state tuition $10,896.

At a Glance

Total Students

8,065

Retention Rate

78%

Faculty Ratio

18

Financial Aid

31%

Median Debt

$23,000

Campus Setting

Suburban

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,087

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

473–590

SAT Math (middle 50%)

480–560

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

18–25

Institution Overview

Northern Kentucky University is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 96%. The university enrolls 8,065 students. The graduation rate is 49.2%, and the retention rate is 77.8%. The median debt for students is $23,000, and 30.9% of students receive financial aid.

The in-state tuition at Northern Kentucky University is $10,896. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $44,702. Five years after graduation, the median earnings are $42,105, and ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $50,220.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$45k

1 YEAR

$42k

5 YEARS

$50k

10 YEARS

Top 63% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Northern Kentucky University alumni earn a median salary of $44,702. Five years after graduation, the median salary is $42,105, and ten years after graduation, the median salary is $50,220. The median debt for graduates is $23,000, and 30.9% of students receive financial aid.

Northern Kentucky University has a 96% acceptance rate, and 49.2% of students graduate. The university's retention rate is 77.8%. The annual in-state tuition is $10,896.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 361 / yr
Median Salary $138,264

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 310 / yr
Median Salary $44,564

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 185 / yr
Median Salary $44,388

Computer and Information Sciences, General

Graduates 141 / yr
Median Salary $62,411

Social Work

Graduates 139 / yr
Median Salary $47,684

Human Resources Management and Services

Graduates 127 / yr
Median Salary $106,262

Business/Commerce, General

Graduates 120 / yr
Median Salary $77,876

Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities

Graduates 120 / yr
Median Salary $37,602

Law

Graduates 115 / yr
Median Salary $47,291

Psychology, General

Graduates 97 / yr
Median Salary $36,209

Biology, General

Graduates 83 / yr
Median Salary $38,970

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 77 / yr
Median Salary $38,637

Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General

Graduates 74 / yr
Median Salary $58,970

Journalism

Graduates 69 / yr
Median Salary $29,647

Information Science/Studies

Graduates 63 / yr
Median Salary $85,634

Fine and Studio Arts

Graduates 56 / yr
Median Salary $31,448

Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions

Graduates 53 / yr
Median Salary $52,094

English Language and Literature, General

Graduates 53 / yr
Median Salary $31,926

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 48 / yr
Median Salary $35,724

Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft

Graduates 47 / yr
Median Salary $19,929

History

Graduates 45 / yr
Median Salary $29,619

Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians

Graduates 37 / yr
Median Salary $67,641

Construction Management

Graduates 36 / yr
Median Salary $67,295

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 36 / yr
Median Salary $52,425

Compare Similar Institutions

SUNY College of Technology at Canton

Earnings $42,079
Tuition $8,689
Acceptance 96%
Compare

Lewis-Clark State College

Earnings $42,133
Tuition $7,388
Acceptance 90%
Compare

Indiana University-Kokomo

Earnings $42,134
Tuition $8,179
Acceptance 85%
Compare

University of Wisconsin-Parkside

Earnings $42,154
Tuition $7,855
Acceptance 73%
Compare

Campus Location

Highland Heights, Kentucky

Highland Heights, KY 41099

Northern Kentucky University is located in Highland Heights, Kentucky. The campus is in a suburban setting.

All Colleges in Kentucky ROI Analysis Affordable in Kentucky Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Northern Kentucky University has an acceptance rate of 96.0%.