Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Molloy University logo

Molloy University

Rockville Centre, New York · Private Non-Profit

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$78,372

Acceptance Rate

76%

Graduation Rate

70%

Annual Tuition

$37,840

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Molloy University earn a median of $77,789 ten years after entry — 44% above the national median. Acceptance rate 75.6%, average SAT score 1187, in-state tuition $37,840.

At a Glance

Total Students

3,185

Retention Rate

81%

Faculty Ratio

10

Financial Aid

61%

Median Debt

$27,000

Campus Setting

Suburban

Institution Type

Private Non-Profit

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,187

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

540–640

SAT Math (middle 50%)

548–650

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

22–28

Institution Overview

Molloy University is a private, non-profit institution with 3,185 students. The university has a 75.6% acceptance rate and a 70.4% graduation rate. The student retention rate is 81.1%. The average in-state tuition is $37,840.

One year after graduation, alumni earn a median of $90,478. Five years after graduation, the median earnings are $78,372, and after ten years, the median earnings are $77,789. The median debt for students is $27,000, and 61.4% of students receive financial aid.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$90k

1 YEAR

$78k

5 YEARS

$78k

10 YEARS

Top 5% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Molloy University alumni earn a median salary of $90,478. However, median earnings decrease to $78,372 five years after graduation and $77,789 ten years after graduation. The median debt for Molloy University graduates is $27,000. Over 61% of students receive financial aid.

Molloy University has a 75.6% acceptance rate and a 70.4% graduation rate. The retention rate is 81.1%. The annual in-state tuition is $37,840. The university has a total student population of 3,185.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 558 / yr
Median Salary $171,892

Special Education and Teaching

Graduates 95 / yr
Median Salary $53,653

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 83 / yr
Median Salary $79,942

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 57 / yr
Median Salary $72,038

Communication Disorders Sciences and Services

Graduates 57 / yr
Median Salary $61,129

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 51 / yr
Median Salary $64,032

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 50 / yr
Median Salary $68,737

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 39 / yr
Median Salary $35,291

Marketing

Graduates 37 / yr
Median Salary $53,527

Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions

Graduates 34 / yr
Median Salary $94,599

Biology, General

Graduates 31 / yr
Median Salary $26,561

Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft

Graduates 29 / yr
Median Salary $17,050

Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities

Graduates 22 / yr
Median Salary $74,868

Psychology, General

Graduates 20 / yr
Median Salary $26,431

Teaching English or French as a Second or Foreign Language

Graduates 19 / yr
Median Salary $66,960

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 14 / yr
Median Salary $31,517

Compare Similar Institutions

Northeastern University Oakland

Earnings $78,413
Tuition $63,949
Acceptance 17%
Compare

Northeastern University

Earnings $78,413
Tuition $63,141
Acceptance 6%
Compare

Northeastern University Professional Programs

Earnings $78,413
Tuition $0
Acceptance N/A
Compare

Washington University in St Louis

Earnings $78,073
Tuition $62,982
Acceptance 12%
Compare

Campus Location

Rockville Centre, New York

Rockville Centre, NY 11571-5002

Molloy University is located in Rockville Centre, New York. The campus is in a suburban setting.

All Colleges in New York ROI Analysis Affordable in New York Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Molloy University has an acceptance rate of 75.6%.