Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Messiah University logo

Messiah University

Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania · Private Non-Profit

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$50,192

Acceptance Rate

79%

Graduation Rate

78%

Annual Tuition

$40,640

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Messiah University earn a median of $54,064 ten years after entry — right at the national median. Acceptance rate 78.5%, average SAT score 1236, in-state tuition $40,640.

At a Glance

Total Students

2,318

Retention Rate

85%

Faculty Ratio

12

Financial Aid

58%

Median Debt

$25,621

Campus Setting

Suburban

Institution Type

Private Non-Profit

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,236

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

570–680

SAT Math (middle 50%)

540–670

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

26–31

Institution Overview

Messiah University is a private, non-profit institution with 2,318 students. The university has an acceptance rate of 78.5% and a graduation rate of 78.4%. The retention rate is 85.4%. The in-state tuition is $40,640.

One year after graduation, alumni earn $45,768, with earnings increasing to $50,192 after five years and $54,064 after ten years. The median debt for graduates is $25,621, and 58.3% of students receive financial aid.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$46k

1 YEAR

$50k

5 YEARS

$54k

10 YEARS

Top 32% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

Graduates of Messiah University report earnings that increase over time. One year after graduation, the median salary is $45,768. Five years after graduation, the median salary increases to $50,192. Ten years after graduation, the median salary is $54,064. The median debt for graduates is $25,621.

Messiah University has a student body of 2,318 students, with an acceptance rate of 78.5%. The graduation rate is 78.4%, and the retention rate is 85.4%. The in-state tuition is $40,640, and 58.3% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other

Graduates 74 / yr
Median Salary $57,127

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 67 / yr
Median Salary $73,788

Engineering, General

Graduates 61 / yr
Median Salary $64,871

Music

Graduates 55 / yr
Median Salary $66,109

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 53 / yr
Median Salary $73,150

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 43 / yr
Median Salary $50,389

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas

Graduates 34 / yr
Median Salary $50,825

Education, General

Graduates 32 / yr
Median Salary $54,508

Psychology, General

Graduates 30 / yr
Median Salary $31,131

Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General

Graduates 29 / yr
Median Salary $28,275

Teaching English or French as a Second or Foreign Language

Graduates 27 / yr
Median Salary $49,362

Educational Administration and Supervision

Graduates 24 / yr
Median Salary $42,754

Social Work

Graduates 23 / yr
Median Salary $34,818

English Language and Literature, General

Graduates 22 / yr
Median Salary $22,621

Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services

Graduates 21 / yr
Median Salary $32,943

Marketing

Graduates 21 / yr
Median Salary $45,748

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 17 / yr
Median Salary $59,833

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 17 / yr
Median Salary $45,021

Religious Education

Graduates 12 / yr
Median Salary $28,885

Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions

Graduates 6 / yr
Median Salary $73,524

Compare Similar Institutions

University of Mary

Earnings $50,191
Tuition $21,468
Acceptance 78%
Compare

Emmanuel College

Earnings $50,180
Tuition $46,686
Acceptance 81%
Compare

Tulane University of Louisiana

Earnings $50,220
Tuition $65,538
Acceptance 15%
Compare

Benedictine University

Earnings $50,222
Tuition $34,290
Acceptance 77%
Compare

Campus Location

Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania

Mechanicsburg, PA 17055

Messiah University is located in Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania. The campus is in a suburban setting.

All Colleges in Pennsylvania ROI Analysis Affordable in Pennsylvania Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Messiah University has an acceptance rate of 78.5%.