Mercy College of Health Sciences
Des Moines, Iowa · Private Non-Profit
Avg Earnings (5yr)
$53,375
Acceptance Rate
99%
Graduation Rate
47%
Annual Tuition
$17,328
Quick answer
According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Mercy College of Health Sciences earn a median of $62,234 ten years after entry — 15% above the national median. Acceptance rate 98.8%, average SAT score 980, in-state tuition $17,328.
At a Glance
Total Students
905
Retention Rate
53%
Faculty Ratio
7
Financial Aid
64%
Median Debt
$14,745
Campus Setting
City
Institution Type
Private Non-Profit
Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores
Average SAT Score
980
ACT Composite (middle 50%)
16–21
Institution Overview
Mercy College of Health Sciences is a private, non-profit institution with 905 students. The college has a high acceptance rate of 98.8%. The in-state tuition is $17,328. Over 63% of students receive financial aid.
Graduation rates are 46.7%, and the retention rate is 52.6%. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $63,920. Five years after graduation, the median earnings are $53,375. Ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $62,234. The median debt for graduates is $14,745.
Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data
Earning Projection Over Time
$64k
1 YEAR
$53k
5 YEARS
$62k
10 YEARS
Graduate Outcomes
One year after graduation, Mercy College of Health Sciences alumni earn a median salary of $63,920. Five years after graduation, the median salary decreases to $53,375, but increases to $62,234 ten years after graduation. The median debt for graduates is $14,745.
Mercy College of Health Sciences has a high acceptance rate of 98.8% and a graduation rate of 46.7%. The retention rate is 52.6%. The in-state tuition is $17,328, and 63.8% of students receive financial aid.
Popular Programs
Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.