Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Massachusetts Institute of Technology logo

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Cambridge, Massachusetts · Private Non-Profit

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$131,633

Acceptance Rate

5%

Graduation Rate

96%

Annual Tuition

$60,156

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Massachusetts Institute of Technology earn a median of $143,372 ten years after entry — 165% above the national median. Acceptance rate 4.7%, average SAT score 1560, in-state tuition $60,156.

At a Glance

Total Students

4,571

Retention Rate

99%

Faculty Ratio

3

Financial Aid

7%

Median Debt

$14,768

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Private Non-Profit

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,560

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

740–780

SAT Math (middle 50%)

780–800

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

34–36

Institution Overview

Massachusetts Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit institution with a very selective acceptance rate of 4.7%. The student body is relatively small, with 4,571 students enrolled. The institution has a very high retention rate of 99% and a graduation rate of 95.5%. The annual tuition for in-state students is $60,156.

MIT graduates experience strong financial outcomes. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $109,923, increasing to $131,633 after five years and $143,372 after ten years. The median debt for graduates is $14,768, and 6.6% of students receive financial aid.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$110k

1 YEAR

$132k

5 YEARS

$143k

10 YEARS

Top 0% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, MIT graduates earn a median salary of $109,923. Five years post-graduation, median earnings increase to $131,633, and after ten years, graduates earn a median of $143,372. The median debt for graduates is $14,768. The school has a 95.5% graduation rate and a 99% retention rate.

MIT has a very low acceptance rate of 4.7%. The annual in-state tuition is $60,156. The school provides financial aid to 6.6% of students. The total student population is 4,571.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods

Graduates 706 / yr
Median Salary $204,731

Mechanical Engineering

Graduates 334 / yr
Median Salary $155,889

Systems Engineering

Graduates 184 / yr
Median Salary $151,271

Electrical, Electronics and Communications Engineering

Graduates 163 / yr
Median Salary $149,936

Mathematics

Graduates 139 / yr
Median Salary $109,288

Physics

Graduates 118 / yr
Median Salary $54,773

Chemical Engineering

Graduates 97 / yr
Median Salary $138,391

Biomedical/Medical Engineering

Graduates 76 / yr
Median Salary $135,551

Chemistry

Graduates 74 / yr
Median Salary $96,201

City/Urban, Community and Regional Planning

Graduates 72 / yr
Median Salary $81,382

Architectural Sciences and Technology

Graduates 57 / yr
Median Salary $66,501

Civil Engineering

Graduates 57 / yr
Median Salary $88,805

Business/Commerce, General

Graduates 55 / yr
Median Salary $190,333

Materials Engineering

Graduates 52 / yr
Median Salary $65,919

Neurobiology and Neurosciences

Graduates 34 / yr
Median Salary $48,125

Real Estate Development

Graduates 32 / yr
Median Salary $142,235

Mathematics and Computer Science

Graduates 23 / yr
Median Salary $126,153

Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities

Graduates 10 / yr
Median Salary $103,135

Compare Similar Institutions

California Institute of Technology

Earnings $132,140
Tuition $63,255
Acceptance 3%
Compare

Samuel Merritt University

Earnings $143,353
Tuition $0
Acceptance N/A
Compare

University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis

Earnings $116,360
Tuition $31,920
Acceptance 75%
Compare

Harvey Mudd College

Earnings $115,107
Tuition $66,255
Acceptance 13%
Compare

Campus Location

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Cambridge, MA 02139-4301

Massachusetts Institute of Technology is located in Cambridge, Massachusetts. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in Massachusetts ROI Analysis Affordable in Massachusetts Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Massachusetts Institute of Technology has an acceptance rate of 4.7%.