Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Marquette University logo

Marquette University

Milwaukee, Wisconsin · Private Non-Profit

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$65,241

Acceptance Rate

87%

Graduation Rate

81%

Annual Tuition

$48,700

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Marquette University earn a median of $78,257 ten years after entry — 45% above the national median. Acceptance rate 87.4%, average SAT score 1310, in-state tuition $48,700.

At a Glance

Total Students

7,238

Retention Rate

91%

Faculty Ratio

13

Financial Aid

40%

Median Debt

$23,940

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Private Non-Profit

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,310

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

610–680

SAT Math (middle 50%)

590–680

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

26–31

Institution Overview

Marquette University is a private, non-profit institution with 7,238 students. The university has a high acceptance rate of 87.4% and a strong retention rate of 91.4%. The graduation rate is 81.3%. The in-state tuition is $48,700, and 40.3% of students receive financial aid.

Graduates of Marquette University have strong earning potential. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $55,192, increasing to $65,241 after five years and $78,257 after ten years. The median debt for graduates is $23,940.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$55k

1 YEAR

$65k

5 YEARS

$78k

10 YEARS

Top 9% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Marquette University alumni earn a median salary of $55,192. Five years after graduation, median earnings increase to $65,241, and after ten years, median earnings reach $78,257. The median debt for graduates is $23,940. A significant portion of students, 40.3%, receive financial aid.

Marquette University has a high retention rate of 91.4% and an 81.3% graduation rate. The university has an 87.4% acceptance rate, and the in-state tuition is $48,700. The university has a student population of 7,238.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 393 / yr
Median Salary $106,523

Biology, General

Graduates 204 / yr
Median Salary $28,555

Law

Graduates 175 / yr
Median Salary $63,027

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 149 / yr
Median Salary $117,734

Computer and Information Sciences, General

Graduates 145 / yr
Median Salary $99,064

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 141 / yr
Median Salary $67,888

Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication

Graduates 119 / yr
Median Salary $40,583

Psychology, General

Graduates 112 / yr
Median Salary $35,076

Marketing

Graduates 111 / yr
Median Salary $53,415

Mechanical Engineering

Graduates 102 / yr
Median Salary $73,049

Biomedical/Medical Engineering

Graduates 96 / yr
Median Salary $73,526

Dentistry

Graduates 93 / yr
Median Salary $139,679

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 88 / yr
Median Salary $67,665

Political Science and Government

Graduates 83 / yr
Median Salary $38,225

Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences

Graduates 80 / yr
Median Salary $31,173

Criminology

Graduates 75 / yr
Median Salary $35,650

Communication Disorders Sciences and Services

Graduates 72 / yr
Median Salary $60,040

Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions

Graduates 67 / yr
Median Salary $78,033

Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions

Graduates 65 / yr
Median Salary $109,279

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 61 / yr
Median Salary $36,443

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 50 / yr
Median Salary $45,806

Educational Administration and Supervision

Graduates 49 / yr
Median Salary $49,744

Economics

Graduates 44 / yr
Median Salary $46,400

History

Graduates 42 / yr
Median Salary $36,907

Compare Similar Institutions

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott

Earnings $65,391
Tuition $42,204
Acceptance 75%
Compare

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach

Earnings $65,391
Tuition $42,304
Acceptance 66%
Compare

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Worldwide

Earnings $65,391
Tuition $11,665
Acceptance 62%
Compare

Allen College

Earnings $65,078
Tuition $20,444
Acceptance N/A
Compare

Campus Location

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Milwaukee, WI 53233

Marquette University is located in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in Wisconsin ROI Analysis Affordable in Wisconsin Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Marquette University has an acceptance rate of 87.4%.