Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Loyola Marymount University logo

Loyola Marymount University

Los Angeles, California · Private Non-Profit

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$62,763

Acceptance Rate

40%

Graduation Rate

81%

Annual Tuition

$58,974

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Loyola Marymount University earn a median of $78,349 ten years after entry — 45% above the national median. Acceptance rate 40.3%, average SAT score 1359, in-state tuition $58,974.

At a Glance

Total Students

7,171

Retention Rate

88%

Faculty Ratio

11

Financial Aid

30%

Median Debt

$19,500

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Private Non-Profit

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,359

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

640–720

SAT Math (middle 50%)

620–710

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

28–32

Institution Overview

Loyola Marymount University is a private, non-profit institution in Los Angeles with 7,171 students. The university has an acceptance rate of 40.3% and a graduation rate of 80.6%. The retention rate is 88.2%. The in-state tuition is $58,974.

One year after graduation, alumni earn a median of $45,330. Five years after graduation, the median earnings are $62,763, and after ten years, the median earnings are $78,349. The median debt for graduates is $19,500, and 30.4% of students receive financial aid.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$45k

1 YEAR

$63k

5 YEARS

$78k

10 YEARS

Top 12% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Loyola Marymount University alumni earn $45,330. Five years after graduation, earnings increase to $62,763, and ten years after graduation, earnings reach $78,349. The median debt for graduates is $19,500.

Loyola Marymount University has a high retention rate of 88.2% and an 80.6% graduation rate. The university has an acceptance rate of 40.3% and a student body of 7,171. 30.4% of students receive financial aid. The in-state tuition is $58,974.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Law

Graduates 332 / yr
Median Salary $84,074

Educational Administration and Supervision

Graduates 305 / yr
Median Salary $109,291

Marketing

Graduates 154 / yr
Median Salary $48,281

Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft

Graduates 136 / yr
Median Salary $31,564

Psychology, General

Graduates 131 / yr
Median Salary $30,848

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 121 / yr
Median Salary $41,113

Film/Video and Photographic Arts

Graduates 118 / yr
Median Salary $27,650

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 105 / yr
Median Salary $70,542

Economics

Graduates 86 / yr
Median Salary $53,206

Political Science and Government

Graduates 77 / yr
Median Salary $31,033

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 75 / yr
Median Salary $56,143

English Language and Literature, General

Graduates 74 / yr
Median Salary $19,346

Fine and Studio Arts

Graduates 64 / yr
Median Salary $27,210

Biology, General

Graduates 62 / yr
Median Salary $22,638

Student Counseling and Personnel Services

Graduates 60 / yr
Median Salary $56,575

Business/Commerce, General

Graduates 55 / yr
Median Salary $101,925

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 51 / yr
Median Salary $70,960

Mechanical Engineering

Graduates 51 / yr
Median Salary $60,798

Sociology

Graduates 49 / yr
Median Salary $35,993

Legal Research and Advanced Professional Studies

Graduates 47 / yr
Median Salary $107,961

Natural Sciences

Graduates 46 / yr
Median Salary $33,647

Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology

Graduates 35 / yr
Median Salary $84,853

International Relations and National Security Studies

Graduates 34 / yr
Median Salary $34,575

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 34 / yr
Median Salary $43,152

Compare Similar Institutions

Ohio Northern University

Earnings $62,686
Tuition $37,800
Acceptance 73%
Compare

University of the Pacific

Earnings $62,672
Tuition $55,340
Acceptance 95%
Compare

Davidson College

Earnings $62,866
Tuition $60,300
Acceptance 15%
Compare

Duquesne University

Earnings $62,627
Tuition $47,146
Acceptance 79%
Compare

Campus Location

Los Angeles, California

Los Angeles, CA 90045-2659

Loyola Marymount University is located in Los Angeles, California. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in California ROI Analysis Affordable in California Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Loyola Marymount University has an acceptance rate of 40.3%.