Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
La Salle University logo

La Salle University

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania · Private Non-Profit

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$53,701

Acceptance Rate

86%

Graduation Rate

60%

Annual Tuition

$35,570

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of La Salle University earn a median of $67,416 ten years after entry — 25% above the national median. Acceptance rate 86.2%, in-state tuition $35,570.

At a Glance

Total Students

1,966

Retention Rate

69%

Faculty Ratio

12

Financial Aid

45%

Median Debt

$25,000

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Private Non-Profit

Institution Overview

La Salle University is a private, non-profit institution in Philadelphia with 1,966 students. The university has an acceptance rate of 86.2% and a graduation rate of 59.8%. The retention rate is 69.4%. The in-state tuition is $35,570.

One year after graduation, alumni earn a median of $53,670. Five years after graduation, the median is $53,701, and ten years after graduation, it is $67,416. The median debt for graduates is $25,000, and 45.2% of students receive financial aid.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$54k

1 YEAR

$54k

5 YEARS

$67k

10 YEARS

Top 24% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, La Salle University alumni earn a median salary of $53,670. Five years after graduation, the median salary is $53,701. Ten years after graduation, the median salary increases to $67,416. The median debt for graduates is $25,000.

La Salle University has a student body of 1,966 students. The university has an acceptance rate of 86.2%. The graduation rate is 59.8%, and the retention rate is 69.4%. The in-state tuition is $35,570, and 45.2% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Education, General

Graduates 147 / yr
Median Salary $63,073

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 127 / yr
Median Salary $137,009

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 114 / yr
Median Salary $94,672

Marketing

Graduates 99 / yr
Median Salary $38,994

Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities

Graduates 86 / yr
Median Salary $23,774

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 77 / yr
Median Salary $71,714

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 76 / yr
Median Salary $83,989

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 56 / yr
Median Salary $36,217

Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology

Graduates 52 / yr
Median Salary $74,447

Communication Disorders Sciences and Services

Graduates 48 / yr
Median Salary $59,861

Psychology, General

Graduates 48 / yr
Median Salary $32,348

Public Health

Graduates 39 / yr
Median Salary $39,400

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 38 / yr
Median Salary $38,832

Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods

Graduates 36 / yr
Median Salary $80,897

Social Work

Graduates 30 / yr
Median Salary $37,453

Biology, General

Graduates 27 / yr
Median Salary $30,626

Nutrition Sciences

Graduates 26 / yr
Median Salary $47,470

Special Education and Teaching

Graduates 25 / yr
Median Salary $48,302

Systems Science and Theory

Graduates 21 / yr
Median Salary $36,442

Sociology

Graduates 18 / yr
Median Salary $36,319

Business/Commerce, General

Graduates 15 / yr
Median Salary $40,026

Computer and Information Sciences, General

Graduates 15 / yr
Median Salary $58,662

Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions

Graduates 11 / yr
Median Salary $35,143

Compare Similar Institutions

Westmont College

Earnings $53,737
Tuition $51,790
Acceptance 80%
Compare

University of Mount Saint Vincent

Earnings $53,755
Tuition $42,740
Acceptance 85%
Compare

Concordia University-Irvine

Earnings $53,777
Tuition $41,390
Acceptance 60%
Compare

University of La Verne

Earnings $53,806
Tuition $47,000
Acceptance 49%
Compare

Campus Location

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Philadelphia, PA 19141-1199

La Salle University is located in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in Pennsylvania ROI Analysis Affordable in Pennsylvania Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

La Salle University has an acceptance rate of 86.2%.