Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data

Kent State University at Kent

Kent, Ohio · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$40,179

Acceptance Rate

87%

Graduation Rate

65%

Annual Tuition

$12,846

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Kent State University at Kent earn a median of $45,388 ten years after entry — 16% below the national median. Acceptance rate 86.7%, average SAT score 1099, in-state tuition $12,846.

At a Glance

Total Students

19,134

Retention Rate

79%

Faculty Ratio

21

Financial Aid

50%

Median Debt

$24,500

Campus Setting

Suburban

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,099

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

510–630

SAT Math (middle 50%)

500–610

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

18–25

Institution Overview

Kent State University at Kent is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 86.7%. The university enrolls 19,134 students. The average in-state tuition is $12,846. Approximately half of the students receive financial aid.

The university's graduation rate is 65.1%, with a retention rate of 78.8%. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $40,674. Five years after graduation, the median earnings are $40,179, and ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $45,388. The median debt for graduates is $24,500.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$41k

1 YEAR

$40k

5 YEARS

$45k

10 YEARS

Top 70% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Kent State University graduates earn a median of $40,674. Five years after graduation, median earnings are $40,179, and ten years after graduation, median earnings are $45,388. The median debt for students is $24,500. Nearly half of the students, 49.9%, receive financial aid.

Kent State University has an acceptance rate of 86.7% and a graduation rate of 65.1%. The retention rate is 78.8%. The in-state tuition is $12,846. The total student population is 19,134.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 668 / yr
Median Salary $109,147

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 357 / yr
Median Salary $75,645

Psychology, General

Graduates 345 / yr
Median Salary $28,474

Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations

Graduates 309 / yr
Median Salary $36,625

Public Health

Graduates 273 / yr
Median Salary $51,667

Design and Applied Arts

Graduates 249 / yr
Median Salary $36,351

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas

Graduates 237 / yr
Median Salary $59,593

Marketing

Graduates 216 / yr
Median Salary $44,567

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 211 / yr
Median Salary $41,801

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 207 / yr
Median Salary $35,804

Library Science and Administration

Graduates 200 / yr
Median Salary $40,429

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 195 / yr
Median Salary $33,980

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 157 / yr
Median Salary $37,912

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 140 / yr
Median Salary $60,604

Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities

Graduates 140 / yr
Median Salary $41,205

Architecture

Graduates 137 / yr
Median Salary $54,613

Biology, General

Graduates 135 / yr
Median Salary $30,118

Computer and Information Sciences, General

Graduates 127 / yr
Median Salary $84,011

Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services

Graduates 116 / yr
Median Salary $33,643

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 116 / yr
Median Salary $51,153

Communication Disorders Sciences and Services

Graduates 103 / yr
Median Salary $50,074

Medicine

Graduates 100 / yr
Median Salary $61,632

Educational Administration and Supervision

Graduates 98 / yr
Median Salary $68,853

Education, General

Graduates 95 / yr
Median Salary $37,370

Compare Similar Institutions

Lourdes University

Earnings $40,158
Tuition $28,930
Acceptance 74%
Compare

Jacksonville State University

Earnings $40,158
Tuition $12,426
Acceptance 76%
Compare

Hiram College

Earnings $40,270
Tuition $26,265
Acceptance 93%
Compare

Morgan State University

Earnings $40,065
Tuition $8,118
Acceptance 83%
Compare

Campus Location

Kent, Ohio

Kent, OH 44242-0001

Kent State University at Kent is located in Kent, Ohio. The campus is in a suburban setting. Kent holds a 74 safety score — see how it compares regionally.

All Colleges in Ohio ROI Analysis Affordable in Ohio Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Kent State University at Kent has an acceptance rate of 86.7%.