Avg Earnings (5yr)
$29,863
Acceptance Rate
71%
Graduation Rate
67%
Annual Tuition
$42,260
Quick answer
According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Hollins University earn a median of $40,075 ten years after entry — 26% below the national median. Acceptance rate 70.9%, average SAT score 1230, in-state tuition $42,260.
At a Glance
Total Students
673
Retention Rate
74%
Faculty Ratio
8
Financial Aid
59%
Median Debt
$27,000
Campus Setting
Suburban
Institution Type
Private Non-Profit
Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores
Average SAT Score
1,230
SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)
610–700
SAT Math (middle 50%)
540–640
Institution Overview
Hollins University is a private, non-profit institution with 673 students. The university has a 70.9% acceptance rate and a 74.3% retention rate. The graduation rate is 67.3%. The in-state tuition is $42,260, and 58.9% of students receive financial aid.
One year after graduation, the median earnings are $25,104, increasing to $29,863 after five years and $40,075 after ten years. The median debt for students is $27,000.
Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data
Earning Projection Over Time
$25k
1 YEAR
$30k
5 YEARS
$40k
10 YEARS
Graduate Outcomes
One year after graduation, Hollins University alumni earn a median of $25,104. Five years after graduation, median earnings increase to $29,863. Ten years after graduation, median earnings reach $40,075. The median debt for students is $27,000.
Hollins University has a 70.9% acceptance rate and a 67.3% graduation rate. The retention rate is 74.3%. The in-state tuition is $42,260. A total of 58.9% of students receive financial aid.
Popular Programs
Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.