Avg Earnings (5yr)
$52,131
Acceptance Rate
71%
Graduation Rate
67%
Annual Tuition
$55,450
Quick answer
According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Hofstra University earn a median of $69,039 ten years after entry — 28% above the national median. Acceptance rate 70.6%, average SAT score 1319, in-state tuition $55,450.
At a Glance
Total Students
6,155
Retention Rate
83%
Faculty Ratio
13
Financial Aid
47%
Median Debt
$23,621
Campus Setting
Suburban
Institution Type
Private Non-Profit
Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores
Average SAT Score
1,319
SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)
620–700
SAT Math (middle 50%)
610–700
ACT Composite (middle 50%)
28–32
Institution Overview
Hofstra University is a private, non-profit institution with 6,155 students. The university has a 70.6% acceptance rate and a 83.1% retention rate. The graduation rate is 67.4%. The in-state tuition is $55,450, and 46.9% of students receive financial aid.
One year after graduation, the median earnings for Hofstra alumni are $44,815. Five years after graduation, the median earnings increase to $52,131, and ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $69,039. The median debt for graduates is $23,621.
Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data
Earning Projection Over Time
$45k
1 YEAR
$52k
5 YEARS
$69k
10 YEARS
Graduate Outcomes
One year after graduation, Hofstra University alumni earn a median salary of $44,815. Five years after graduation, the median salary increases to $52,131. Ten years after graduation, the median salary reaches $69,039. The median debt for students is $23,621. Nearly half of the students, 46.9%, receive financial aid.
Hofstra University has a student body of 6,155 students. The university has a 70.6% acceptance rate and a 67.4% graduation rate. The retention rate is 83.1%. The annual in-state tuition is $55,450.
Popular Programs
Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.