Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Harvard University logo

Harvard University

Cambridge, Massachusetts · Private Non-Profit

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$99,572

Acceptance Rate

4%

Graduation Rate

98%

Annual Tuition

$59,076

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Harvard University earn a median of $101,817 ten years after entry — 88% above the national median. Acceptance rate 3.5%, average SAT score 1553, in-state tuition $59,076.

At a Glance

Total Students

7,755

Retention Rate

99%

Faculty Ratio

7

Financial Aid

5%

Median Debt

$14,000

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Private Non-Profit

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,553

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

740–780

SAT Math (middle 50%)

770–800

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

34–36

Institution Overview

Harvard University is a private, non-profit institution with a very selective acceptance rate of 3.5%. The university has a student body of 7,755, and it boasts high retention and graduation rates of 98.6% and 97.6%, respectively. The cost of tuition is $59,076. A small percentage of students receive financial aid, at 4.9%.

Graduates of Harvard University report strong earnings. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $92,518, increasing to $99,572 after five years and $101,817 after ten years. The median debt for graduates is $14,000.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$93k

1 YEAR

$100k

5 YEARS

$102k

10 YEARS

Top 1% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Harvard University alumni earn a median salary of $92,518. Five years after graduation, the median salary is $99,572, and after ten years, the median salary is $101,817. The median debt for graduates is $14,000, and 4.9% of students receive financial aid.

Harvard University has a very high retention rate of 98.6% and a graduation rate of 97.6%. The university has a very selective acceptance rate of 3.5% and a student population of 7,755. The in-state tuition is $59,076.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 1,125 / yr
Median Salary $103,400

Education, General

Graduates 632 / yr
Median Salary $127,194

Law

Graduates 570 / yr
Median Salary $175,880

Public Health

Graduates 366 / yr
Median Salary $108,479

Economics

Graduates 348 / yr
Median Salary $103,993

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 294 / yr
Median Salary $111,894

Public Administration

Graduates 287 / yr
Median Salary $133,307

Natural Resources Conservation and Research

Graduates 266 / yr
Median Salary $72,276

Public Policy Analysis

Graduates 252 / yr
Median Salary $87,444

Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology

Graduates 208 / yr
Median Salary $142,377

History

Graduates 194 / yr
Median Salary $53,468

Medicine

Graduates 179 / yr
Median Salary $76,146

Social Sciences, General

Graduates 157 / yr
Median Salary $56,540

Political Science and Government

Graduates 154 / yr
Median Salary $61,543

Applied Mathematics

Graduates 127 / yr
Median Salary $114,279

Architectural Sciences and Technology

Graduates 123 / yr
Median Salary $70,798

Theological and Ministerial Studies

Graduates 115 / yr
Median Salary $37,385

Educational/Instructional Media Design

Graduates 105 / yr
Median Salary $90,736

Visual and Performing Arts, General

Graduates 102 / yr
Median Salary $115,516

Statistics

Graduates 99 / yr
Median Salary $141,116

Research and Experimental Psychology

Graduates 93 / yr
Median Salary $41,501

Neurobiology and Neurosciences

Graduates 91 / yr
Median Salary $46,993

Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences

Graduates 90 / yr
Median Salary $51,569

Biology, General

Graduates 86 / yr
Median Salary $74,161

Compare Similar Institutions

Mount Sinai Phillips School of Nursing

Earnings $99,344
Tuition $0
Acceptance N/A
Compare

Roseman University of Health Sciences

Earnings $96,993
Tuition $0
Acceptance N/A
Compare

Stanford University

Earnings $102,887
Tuition $62,484
Acceptance 4%
Compare

Carnegie Mellon University

Earnings $105,360
Tuition $63,829
Acceptance 11%
Compare

Campus Location

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Cambridge, MA 02138

Harvard University is located in Cambridge, Massachusetts. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in Massachusetts ROI Analysis Affordable in Massachusetts Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Harvard University has an acceptance rate of 3.5%.