Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Farmingdale State College logo

Farmingdale State College

Farmingdale, New York · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$55,901

Acceptance Rate

69%

Graduation Rate

56%

Annual Tuition

$8,576

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Farmingdale State College earn a median of $69,781 ten years after entry — 29% above the national median. Acceptance rate 69.1%, average SAT score 1147, in-state tuition $8,576.

At a Glance

Total Students

9,117

Retention Rate

81%

Faculty Ratio

18

Financial Aid

23%

Median Debt

$14,718

Campus Setting

Suburban

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,147

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

520–620

SAT Math (middle 50%)

520–620

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

20–28

Institution Overview

Farmingdale State College is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 69.1% and a student body of 9,117. The college has a retention rate of 80.9% and a graduation rate of 55.6%. The in-state tuition is $8,576.

One year after graduation, alumni earn a median of $42,972, increasing to $55,901 after five years, and $69,781 after ten years. The median debt for students is $14,718, and 23.1% of students receive financial aid.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$43k

1 YEAR

$56k

5 YEARS

$70k

10 YEARS

Top 19% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Farmingdale State College alumni earn a median salary of $42,972. Five years after graduation, the median salary increases to $55,901, and after ten years, the median salary is $69,781. The median debt for students is $14,718.

Farmingdale State College has an acceptance rate of 69.1% and a graduation rate of 55.6%. The retention rate is 80.9%. The in-state tuition is $8,576, and 23.1% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 457 / yr
Median Salary $39,290

Science, Technology and Society

Graduates 268 / yr
Median Salary $31,638

Security Science and Technology

Graduates 245 / yr
Median Salary $38,789

Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities

Graduates 207 / yr
Median Salary $22,443

Computer Programming

Graduates 141 / yr
Median Salary $45,383

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 102 / yr
Median Salary $103,508

Biology, General

Graduates 81 / yr
Median Salary $34,245

Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians

Graduates 80 / yr
Median Salary $62,223

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 62 / yr
Median Salary $29,717

Dental Support Services and Allied Professions

Graduates 55 / yr
Median Salary $72,908

Air Transportation

Graduates 53 / yr
Median Salary $41,960

Construction Engineering Technologies

Graduates 52 / yr
Median Salary $69,942

Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology

Graduates 51 / yr
Median Salary $28,904

Electrical Engineering Technologies/Technicians

Graduates 46 / yr
Median Salary $53,729

Design and Applied Arts

Graduates 45 / yr
Median Salary $27,827

Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians

Graduates 33 / yr
Median Salary $41,838

Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians

Graduates 27 / yr
Median Salary $59,177

Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions

Graduates 22 / yr
Median Salary $95,766

Computer Engineering Technologies/Technicians

Graduates 20 / yr
Median Salary $58,419

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 19 / yr
Median Salary $25,853

International Business

Graduates 18 / yr
Median Salary $44,903

Applied Mathematics

Graduates 15 / yr
Median Salary $44,430

Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other

Graduates 0 / yr
Median Salary $33,836

Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other

Graduates 0 / yr
Median Salary $95,554

Compare Similar Institutions

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College

Earnings $55,620
Tuition $15,944
Acceptance 96%
Compare

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington

Earnings $55,620
Tuition $14,380
Acceptance 93%
Compare

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Shenango

Earnings $55,620
Tuition $14,002
Acceptance 91%
Compare

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre

Earnings $55,620
Tuition $14,258
Acceptance 95%
Compare

Campus Location

Farmingdale, New York

Farmingdale, NY 11735-1021

Farmingdale State College is located in Farmingdale, New York. The campus is in a suburban setting.

All Colleges in New York ROI Analysis Affordable in New York Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Farmingdale State College has an acceptance rate of 69.1%.