Avg Earnings (5yr)
$39,448
Acceptance Rate
96%
Graduation Rate
56%
Annual Tuition
$35,280
Quick answer
According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Emory & Henry University earn a median of $47,385 ten years after entry — 12% below the national median. Acceptance rate 96.3%, average SAT score 1135, in-state tuition $35,280.
At a Glance
Total Students
1,107
Retention Rate
69%
Faculty Ratio
12
Financial Aid
66%
Median Debt
$26,332
Campus Setting
Rural
Institution Type
Private Non-Profit
Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores
Average SAT Score
1,135
SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)
548–640
SAT Math (middle 50%)
503–583
ACT Composite (middle 50%)
20–26
Institution Overview
Emory & Henry University is a private, non-profit institution with a high acceptance rate of 96.3%. The university enrolls 1,107 students. The in-state tuition is $35,280. A majority of students receive financial aid, with 65.9% receiving assistance.
The university's graduation rate is 55.9%, and the retention rate is 69.2%. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $31,937, increasing to $39,448 after five years and $47,385 after ten years. The median debt for graduates is $26,332.
Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data
Earning Projection Over Time
$32k
1 YEAR
$39k
5 YEARS
$47k
10 YEARS
Graduate Outcomes
One year after graduation, Emory & Henry University graduates earn a median of $31,937. Five years after graduation, median earnings increase to $39,448. Ten years after graduation, median earnings reach $47,385. The median debt for graduates is $26,332.
Emory & Henry University has a student body of 1,107 students. The university has a high acceptance rate of 96.3%. The graduation rate is 55.9%, and the retention rate is 69.2%. The in-state tuition is $35,280, and 65.9% of students receive financial aid.
Popular Programs
Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.