Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Elon University logo

Elon University

Elon, North Carolina · Private Non-Profit

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$58,082

Acceptance Rate

67%

Graduation Rate

83%

Annual Tuition

$44,536

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Elon University earn a median of $74,545 ten years after entry — 38% above the national median. Acceptance rate 67.3%, average SAT score 1208, in-state tuition $44,536.

At a Glance

Total Students

6,402

Retention Rate

90%

Faculty Ratio

11

Financial Aid

25%

Median Debt

$20,500

Campus Setting

Suburban

Institution Type

Private Non-Profit

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,208

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

580–650

SAT Math (middle 50%)

550–630

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

23–28

Institution Overview

Elon University is a private, non-profit institution with 6,402 students. The university has an acceptance rate of 67.3% and a high retention rate of 90.4%, indicating a strong likelihood of students returning for subsequent years. The graduation rate is 83.1%. The annual in-state tuition is $44,536.

Graduates of Elon University have strong earning potential. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $45,880. Five years after graduation, median earnings rise to $58,082, and ten years after graduation, median earnings are $74,545. The median debt for students is $20,500, and 24.5% of students receive financial aid.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$46k

1 YEAR

$58k

5 YEARS

$75k

10 YEARS

Top 17% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Elon University alumni earn a median salary of $45,880. Five years after graduation, median earnings increase to $58,082. Ten years after graduation, the median salary is $74,545. The median debt for graduates is $20,500.

Elon University has a high retention rate of 90.4% and an 83.1% graduation rate. The university has an acceptance rate of 67.3% and a student body of 6,402. The in-state tuition is $44,536, and 24.5% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 178 / yr
Median Salary $66,614

Marketing

Graduates 147 / yr
Median Salary $55,893

Radio, Television, and Digital Communication

Graduates 119 / yr
Median Salary $33,894

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 116 / yr
Median Salary $90,264

Law

Graduates 108 / yr
Median Salary $57,581

Psychology, General

Graduates 92 / yr
Median Salary $36,668

Political Science and Government

Graduates 78 / yr
Median Salary $38,836

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 77 / yr
Median Salary $69,764

Public Health

Graduates 76 / yr
Median Salary $42,088

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 70 / yr
Median Salary $21,440

Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions

Graduates 47 / yr
Median Salary $74,620

Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft

Graduates 46 / yr
Median Salary $24,345

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 45 / yr
Median Salary $47,095

Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions

Graduates 36 / yr
Median Salary $105,947

Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations

Graduates 33 / yr
Median Salary $62,626

Journalism

Graduates 32 / yr
Median Salary $34,105

Biology, General

Graduates 31 / yr
Median Salary $32,683

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 30 / yr
Median Salary $48,637

English Language and Literature, General

Graduates 27 / yr
Median Salary $36,302

Economics

Graduates 23 / yr
Median Salary $69,298

Arts, Entertainment,and Media Management

Graduates 22 / yr
Median Salary $32,413

Community Organization and Advocacy

Graduates 0 / yr
Median Salary $42,795

Computer Programming

Graduates 0 / yr
Median Salary $79,819

Visual and Performing Arts, Other

Graduates 0 / yr
Median Salary $18,903

Compare Similar Institutions

Chapman University

Earnings $58,080
Tuition $62,784
Acceptance 56%
Compare

Nova Southeastern University

Earnings $58,153
Tuition $37,080
Acceptance 73%
Compare

Saint Martin's University

Earnings $57,998
Tuition $44,210
Acceptance 76%
Compare

Drake University

Earnings $58,233
Tuition $49,944
Acceptance 64%
Compare

Campus Location

Elon, North Carolina

Elon, NC 27244-2010

Elon University is located in Elon, North Carolina. The campus is in a suburban setting.

All Colleges in North Carolina ROI Analysis Affordable in North Carolina Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Elon University has an acceptance rate of 67.3%.