Avg Earnings (5yr)
$54,695
Acceptance Rate
74%
Graduation Rate
70%
Annual Tuition
$44,460
Quick answer
According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of DePaul University earn a median of $68,751 ten years after entry — 27% above the national median. Acceptance rate 73.5%, average SAT score 1262, in-state tuition $44,460.
At a Glance
Total Students
14,283
Retention Rate
87%
Faculty Ratio
17
Financial Aid
47%
Median Debt
$23,168
Campus Setting
City
Institution Type
Private Non-Profit
Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores
Average SAT Score
1,262
SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)
580–670
SAT Math (middle 50%)
560–660
ACT Composite (middle 50%)
25–31
Institution Overview
DePaul University is a private, non-profit institution in Chicago with an acceptance rate of 73.5%. The university has a student population of 14,283. The retention rate is 86.7%, and the graduation rate is 69.7%. The in-state tuition is $44,460.
One year after graduation, alumni earn $47,990, increasing to $54,695 after five years and $68,751 after ten years. The median debt for graduates is $23,168. A total of 47.2% of students receive financial aid.
Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data
Earning Projection Over Time
$48k
1 YEAR
$55k
5 YEARS
$69k
10 YEARS
Graduate Outcomes
One year after graduation, DePaul University alumni earn $47,990. Five years after graduation, earnings increase to $54,695, and after ten years, earnings reach $68,751. The median debt for graduates is $23,168. Nearly half of the students, 47.2%, receive financial aid.
DePaul University has a student body of 14,283 students. The university has an acceptance rate of 73.5% and a graduation rate of 69.7%. The retention rate is 86.7%. The in-state tuition cost is $44,460.
Popular Programs
Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.