Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
CUNY Hunter College logo

CUNY Hunter College

New York, New York · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$50,414

Acceptance Rate

54%

Graduation Rate

59%

Annual Tuition

$7,382

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of CUNY Hunter College earn a median of $63,163 ten years after entry — 17% above the national median. Acceptance rate 54.1%, average SAT score 1280, in-state tuition $7,382.

At a Glance

Total Students

16,642

Retention Rate

80%

Faculty Ratio

14

Financial Aid

7%

Median Debt

$11,000

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,280

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

550–700

SAT Math (middle 50%)

550–720

Institution Overview

CUNY Hunter College is a public institution in New York with an acceptance rate of 54.1%. The college has a student body of 16,642. The retention rate is 80%, and the graduation rate is 58.7%. The median debt for students is $11,000, and 7.2% of students receive financial aid.

The in-state tuition is $7,382. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $46,228. Five years after graduation, the median earnings are $50,414. Ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $63,163.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$46k

1 YEAR

$50k

5 YEARS

$63k

10 YEARS

Top 31% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Hunter College alumni earn a median of $46,228. Five years after graduation, median earnings increase to $50,414. Ten years after graduation, alumni earn a median of $63,163. The median debt for students is $11,000.

Hunter College has a student body of 16,642. The college has an acceptance rate of 54.1% and a graduation rate of 58.7%. The retention rate is 80%. The in-state tuition is $7,382, and 7.2% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Psychology, General

Graduates 689 / yr
Median Salary $31,706

Social Work

Graduates 593 / yr
Median Salary $60,587

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 409 / yr
Median Salary $139,841

Special Education and Teaching

Graduates 357 / yr
Median Salary $77,182

Human Biology

Graduates 307 / yr
Median Salary $31,891

English Language and Literature, General

Graduates 235 / yr
Median Salary $27,958

Sociology

Graduates 222 / yr
Median Salary $30,246

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 212 / yr
Median Salary $67,561

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas

Graduates 208 / yr
Median Salary $73,962

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 178 / yr
Median Salary $29,054

Economics

Graduates 151 / yr
Median Salary $34,580

Fine and Studio Arts

Graduates 143 / yr
Median Salary $33,582

Chemistry

Graduates 139 / yr
Median Salary $29,340

Political Science and Government

Graduates 129 / yr
Median Salary $35,154

Biology, General

Graduates 128 / yr
Median Salary $30,257

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 106 / yr
Median Salary $69,217

Teaching English or French as a Second or Foreign Language

Graduates 84 / yr
Median Salary $77,537

Educational Administration and Supervision

Graduates 73 / yr
Median Salary $117,819

Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions

Graduates 67 / yr
Median Salary $98,307

Foods, Nutrition, and Related Services

Graduates 64 / yr
Median Salary $39,756

Biological and Physical Sciences

Graduates 61 / yr
Median Salary $36,362

Urban Studies/Affairs

Graduates 50 / yr
Median Salary $72,012

Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions

Graduates 50 / yr
Median Salary $50,493

History

Graduates 49 / yr
Median Salary $28,790

Compare Similar Institutions

University of Michigan-Dearborn

Earnings $50,389
Tuition $14,944
Acceptance 59%
Compare

Texas A&M University-Central Texas

Earnings $50,382
Tuition $6,627
Acceptance 100%
Compare

Hartwick College

Earnings $50,452
Tuition $52,849
Acceptance 69%
Compare

California State University-Chico

Earnings $50,493
Tuition $8,064
Acceptance 94%
Compare

Campus Location

New York, New York

New York, NY 10065

CUNY Hunter College is located in New York, New York. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in New York ROI Analysis Affordable in New York Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

CUNY Hunter College has an acceptance rate of 54.1%.