Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Champlain College logo

Champlain College

Burlington, Vermont · Private Non-Profit

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$48,844

Acceptance Rate

67%

Graduation Rate

64%

Annual Tuition

$45,550

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Champlain College earn a median of $58,386 ten years after entry — 8% above the national median. Acceptance rate 66.7%, average SAT score 1312, in-state tuition $45,550.

At a Glance

Total Students

2,870

Retention Rate

77%

Faculty Ratio

13

Financial Aid

51%

Median Debt

$26,814

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Private Non-Profit

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,312

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

620–700

SAT Math (middle 50%)

600–680

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

26–29

Institution Overview

Champlain College is a private, non-profit institution with 2,870 students. The college has an acceptance rate of 66.7% and a graduation rate of 63.8%. Its retention rate is 76.7%. The in-state tuition is $45,550.

One year after graduation, alumni earn a median of $49,559. Five years after graduation, the median is $48,844, and ten years after, it is $58,386. The median debt for students is $26,814, and 51.3% of students receive financial aid.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$50k

1 YEAR

$49k

5 YEARS

$58k

10 YEARS

Top 37% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Champlain College alumni earn a median salary of $49,559. However, this figure decreases to $48,844 five years after graduation. Ten years after graduation, the median salary increases to $58,386. The median debt for graduates is $26,814, and 51.3% of students receive financial aid.

Champlain College has a 66.7% acceptance rate and a 63.8% graduation rate. The retention rate is 76.7%. The annual in-state tuition is $45,550. The student body consists of 2,870 students.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 409 / yr
Median Salary $90,930

Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management

Graduates 310 / yr
Median Salary $106,285

Security Science and Technology

Graduates 184 / yr
Median Salary $110,892

Human Resources Management and Services

Graduates 126 / yr
Median Salary $76,041

Health and Medical Administrative Services

Graduates 105 / yr
Median Salary $63,161

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 103 / yr
Median Salary $61,306

Design and Applied Arts

Graduates 68 / yr
Median Salary $38,264

Computer Software and Media Applications

Graduates 65 / yr
Median Salary $52,260

Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities

Graduates 51 / yr
Median Salary $71,207

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 44 / yr
Median Salary $47,249

Visual and Performing Arts, General

Graduates 40 / yr
Median Salary $30,138

Arts, Entertainment,and Media Management

Graduates 21 / yr
Median Salary $37,872

Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies

Graduates 21 / yr
Median Salary $23,237

Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology

Graduates 20 / yr
Median Salary $39,258

Film/Video and Photographic Arts

Graduates 17 / yr
Median Salary $21,092

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 17 / yr
Median Salary $35,003

Marketing

Graduates 11 / yr
Median Salary $42,569

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 8 / yr
Median Salary $61,658

Compare Similar Institutions

Wartburg College

Earnings $48,795
Tuition $51,040
Acceptance 99%
Compare

Rhodes College

Earnings $48,898
Tuition $54,892
Acceptance 50%
Compare

Upper Iowa University

Earnings $48,776
Tuition $19,000
Acceptance 93%
Compare

Hawaii Pacific University

Earnings $48,773
Tuition $33,020
Acceptance 85%
Compare

Campus Location

Burlington, Vermont

Burlington, VT 05401

Champlain College is located in Burlington, Vermont. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in Vermont ROI Analysis Affordable in Vermont Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Champlain College has an acceptance rate of 66.7%.