Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Fayette, Missouri · Private Non-Profit
Avg Earnings (5yr)
$43,860
Acceptance Rate
88%
Graduation Rate
52%
Annual Tuition
$27,140
Quick answer
According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences earn a median of $48,991 ten years after entry — 9% below the national median. Acceptance rate 87.9%, average SAT score 1048, in-state tuition $27,140.
At a Glance
Total Students
1,015
Retention Rate
65%
Faculty Ratio
11
Financial Aid
64%
Median Debt
$17,619
Campus Setting
Rural
Institution Type
Private Non-Profit
Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores
Average SAT Score
1,048
SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)
440–490
SAT Math (middle 50%)
520–555
ACT Composite (middle 50%)
17–23
Institution Overview
Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences is a private, non-profit institution with 1,015 students. The university has an acceptance rate of 87.9%. The in-state tuition is $27,140. Approximately 63.9% of students receive financial aid.
The university's graduation rate is 52.2%, and the retention rate is 64.7%. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $41,468. Five years after graduation, the median earnings are $43,860, and ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $48,991. The median debt for graduates is $17,619.
Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data
Earning Projection Over Time
$41k
1 YEAR
$44k
5 YEARS
$49k
10 YEARS
Graduate Outcomes
Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences has a student body of 1015. The university has an acceptance rate of 87.9% and a graduation rate of 52.2%. The retention rate is 64.7%. The in-state tuition is $27,140. The median debt for students is $17,619, and 63.9% of students receive financial aid.
One year after graduation, the median earnings are $41,468. Five years after graduation, the median earnings are $43,860. Ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $48,991.
Popular Programs
Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.