Avg Earnings (5yr)
$48,039
Acceptance Rate
71%
Graduation Rate
77%
Annual Tuition
$38,670
Quick answer
According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Calvin University earn a median of $58,375 ten years after entry — 8% above the national median. Acceptance rate 71.3%, average SAT score 1233, in-state tuition $38,670.
At a Glance
Total Students
2,921
Retention Rate
89%
Faculty Ratio
14
Financial Aid
34%
Median Debt
$23,250
Campus Setting
City
Institution Type
Private Non-Profit
Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores
Average SAT Score
1,233
SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)
550–660
SAT Math (middle 50%)
533–670
ACT Composite (middle 50%)
24–30
Institution Overview
Calvin University is a private, non-profit institution with 2,921 students. The university has a 71.3% acceptance rate, and 88.5% of students return for their second year. The graduation rate is 77.2%. The in-state tuition cost is $38,670, and 33.6% of students receive financial aid.
One year after graduation, alumni earn a median of $43,110. Five years after graduation, alumni earn $48,039, and ten years after graduation, alumni earn $58,375. The median debt for students is $23,250.
Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data
Earning Projection Over Time
$43k
1 YEAR
$48k
5 YEARS
$58k
10 YEARS
Graduate Outcomes
One year after graduation, Calvin University alumni earn a median salary of $43,110. Five years after graduation, median earnings increase to $48,039. Ten years after graduation, the median salary is $58,375. The median debt for graduates is $23,250.
Calvin University has a student body of 2,921 students. The university has a 71.3% acceptance rate and a 77.2% graduation rate. The retention rate is 88.5%. The in-state tuition is $38,670, and 33.6% of students receive financial aid.
Popular Programs
Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.