Avg Earnings (5yr)
$38,990
Acceptance Rate
97%
Graduation Rate
39%
Annual Tuition
$18,168
Quick answer
According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Bethel University earn a median of $47,482 ten years after entry — 12% below the national median. Acceptance rate 97.2%, average SAT score 972, in-state tuition $18,168.
At a Glance
Total Students
1,671
Retention Rate
59%
Faculty Ratio
17
Financial Aid
39%
Median Debt
$27,249
Campus Setting
Town
Institution Type
Private Non-Profit
Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores
Average SAT Score
972
SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)
410–570
SAT Math (middle 50%)
420–550
ACT Composite (middle 50%)
15–21
Institution Overview
Bethel University in McKenzie is a private, non-profit institution with 1,671 students. The university has a high acceptance rate of 97.2%. However, the graduation rate is 39.3%, and the retention rate is 59.1%. The in-state tuition is $18,168.
One year after graduation, alumni earn a median of $48,196, dropping to $38,990 after five years, and rising again to $47,482 after ten years. The median debt for graduates is $27,249, and 38.6% of students receive financial aid.
Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data
Earning Projection Over Time
$48k
1 YEAR
$39k
5 YEARS
$47k
10 YEARS
Graduate Outcomes
One year after graduation, Bethel University graduates earn a median salary of $48,196. However, five years after graduation, median earnings decrease to $38,990. Ten years after graduation, median earnings increase to $47,482. The median debt for students is $27,249, and 38.6% of students receive financial aid.
Bethel University has a high acceptance rate of 97.2%. The graduation rate is 39.3%, and the retention rate is 59.1%. The in-state tuition cost is $18,168. The total student population is 1,671.
Popular Programs
Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.