Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Belmont University logo

Belmont University

Nashville, Tennessee · Private Non-Profit

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$42,770

Acceptance Rate

96%

Graduation Rate

72%

Annual Tuition

$41,320

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Belmont University earn a median of $55,930 ten years after entry — 3% above the national median. Acceptance rate 96.4%, average SAT score 1280, in-state tuition $41,320.

At a Glance

Total Students

7,306

Retention Rate

84%

Faculty Ratio

12

Financial Aid

35%

Median Debt

$20,500

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Private Non-Profit

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,280

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

600–690

SAT Math (middle 50%)

560–660

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

24–30

Institution Overview

Belmont University is a private, non-profit institution in Nashville with 7,306 students. The university has a high acceptance rate of 96.4% and a retention rate of 83.7%. The graduation rate is 72.1%. The annual in-state tuition is $41,320.

One year after graduation, alumni earn a median of $37,296, increasing to $42,770 after five years and $55,930 after ten years. The median debt for graduates is $20,500. A total of 34.8% of students receive financial aid.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$37k

1 YEAR

$43k

5 YEARS

$56k

10 YEARS

Top 61% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Belmont University alumni earn a median of $37,296. Five years after graduation, median earnings increase to $42,770, and ten years after graduation, median earnings reach $55,930. The median debt for graduates is $20,500. A total of 34.8% of students receive financial aid.

Belmont University has a high acceptance rate of 96.4%. The graduation rate is 72.1%, and the retention rate is 83.7%. The annual in-state tuition is $41,320. The total student population is 7,306.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Arts, Entertainment,and Media Management

Graduates 504 / yr
Median Salary $30,666

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 246 / yr
Median Salary $94,655

Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions

Graduates 127 / yr
Median Salary $75,902

Music

Graduates 124 / yr
Median Salary $31,018

Business/Commerce, General

Graduates 111 / yr
Median Salary $77,429

Law

Graduates 100 / yr
Median Salary $58,486

Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration

Graduates 93 / yr
Median Salary $117,324

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 84 / yr
Median Salary $41,813

Audiovisual Communications Technologies/Technicians

Graduates 78 / yr
Median Salary $22,664

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 62 / yr
Median Salary $69,471

Design and Applied Arts

Graduates 60 / yr
Median Salary $28,702

Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other

Graduates 59 / yr
Median Salary $37,264

Film/Video and Photographic Arts

Graduates 50 / yr
Median Salary $30,188

English Language and Literature, General

Graduates 42 / yr
Median Salary $22,360

Marketing

Graduates 40 / yr
Median Salary $46,968

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 39 / yr
Median Salary $41,889

Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities

Graduates 31 / yr
Median Salary $41,245

Business/Managerial Economics

Graduates 30 / yr
Median Salary $43,422

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 28 / yr
Median Salary $47,237

Compare Similar Institutions

Emerson College

Earnings $42,799
Tuition $55,392
Acceptance 48%
Compare

Adrian College

Earnings $42,805
Tuition $40,556
Acceptance 68%
Compare

Hampton University

Earnings $42,721
Tuition $29,162
Acceptance 48%
Compare

Centenary College of Louisiana

Earnings $42,821
Tuition $40,000
Acceptance 54%
Compare

Campus Location

Nashville, Tennessee

Nashville, TN 37212-3757

Belmont University is located in Nashville, Tennessee. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in Tennessee ROI Analysis Affordable in Tennessee Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Belmont University has an acceptance rate of 96.4%.