Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Baldwin Wallace University logo

Baldwin Wallace University

Berea, Ohio · Private Non-Profit

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$44,972

Acceptance Rate

77%

Graduation Rate

67%

Annual Tuition

$37,938

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Baldwin Wallace University earn a median of $54,122 ten years after entry — right at the national median. Acceptance rate 76.9%, average SAT score 1194, in-state tuition $37,938.

At a Glance

Total Students

2,775

Retention Rate

85%

Faculty Ratio

9

Financial Aid

79%

Median Debt

$27,000

Campus Setting

Suburban

Institution Type

Private Non-Profit

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,194

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

550–650

SAT Math (middle 50%)

510–640

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

22–29

Institution Overview

Baldwin Wallace University is a private, non-profit institution with 2,775 students. The university has a 76.9% acceptance rate and a graduation rate of 66.9%. The retention rate is 84.9%. The in-state tuition is $37,938.

One year after graduation, alumni earn $40,037, with earnings increasing to $44,972 after five years and $54,122 after ten years. The median debt for students is $27,000, and 79.2% of students receive financial aid.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$40k

1 YEAR

$45k

5 YEARS

$54k

10 YEARS

Top 53% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Baldwin Wallace University alumni earn $40,037. Five years after graduation, earnings increase to $44,972. Ten years after graduation, alumni earn $54,122. The median debt for graduates is $27,000.

Baldwin Wallace University has a student body of 2,775. The university has a 76.9% acceptance rate and a 66.9% graduation rate. The retention rate is 84.9%. The in-state tuition is $37,938, and 79.2% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 99 / yr
Median Salary $86,374

Public Health

Graduates 50 / yr
Median Salary $78,388

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 49 / yr
Median Salary $36,528

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 47 / yr
Median Salary $60,843

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 40 / yr
Median Salary $37,649

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 39 / yr
Median Salary $68,401

Biology, General

Graduates 36 / yr
Median Salary $30,986

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas

Graduates 35 / yr
Median Salary $48,125

Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions

Graduates 34 / yr
Median Salary $100,618

Communication Disorders Sciences and Services

Graduates 33 / yr
Median Salary $49,173

Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft

Graduates 32 / yr
Median Salary $16,055

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 32 / yr
Median Salary $51,347

Marketing

Graduates 29 / yr
Median Salary $44,596

Psychology, General

Graduates 29 / yr
Median Salary $33,669

Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods

Graduates 22 / yr
Median Salary $86,919

History

Graduates 22 / yr
Median Salary $31,163

Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications

Graduates 20 / yr
Median Salary $55,286

Special Education and Teaching

Graduates 20 / yr
Median Salary $52,975

Educational Administration and Supervision

Graduates 20 / yr
Median Salary $54,167

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 18 / yr
Median Salary $42,407

English Language and Literature, General

Graduates 16 / yr
Median Salary $26,760

Arts, Entertainment,and Media Management

Graduates 15 / yr
Median Salary $29,088

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 15 / yr
Median Salary $29,501

Political Science and Government

Graduates 14 / yr
Median Salary $31,696

Compare Similar Institutions

Mercy University

Earnings $44,969
Tuition $22,106
Acceptance 86%
Compare

University of Dubuque

Earnings $44,960
Tuition $40,065
Acceptance 87%
Compare

Benedictine College

Earnings $45,000
Tuition $34,800
Acceptance 77%
Compare

Berry College

Earnings $45,014
Tuition $40,416
Acceptance 62%
Compare

Campus Location

Berea, Ohio

Berea, OH 44017-2088

Baldwin Wallace University is located in Berea, Ohio. The campus is in a suburban setting.

All Colleges in Ohio ROI Analysis Affordable in Ohio Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Baldwin Wallace University has an acceptance rate of 76.9%.