Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Arcadia University logo

Arcadia University

Glenside, Pennsylvania · Private Non-Profit

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$44,004

Acceptance Rate

79%

Graduation Rate

64%

Annual Tuition

$48,290

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Arcadia University earn a median of $58,336 ten years after entry — 8% above the national median. Acceptance rate 79.2%, average SAT score 1190, in-state tuition $48,290.

At a Glance

Total Students

1,799

Retention Rate

81%

Faculty Ratio

11

Financial Aid

66%

Median Debt

$27,000

Campus Setting

Suburban

Institution Type

Private Non-Profit

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,190

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

550–650

SAT Math (middle 50%)

515–615

Institution Overview

Arcadia University is a private, non-profit institution with 1,799 students. The university has a 79.2% acceptance rate and a 80.5% retention rate. The graduation rate is 63.8%. The net price of tuition is $48,290. 65.5% of students receive financial aid.

One year after graduation, the median earnings for Arcadia University alumni is $35,515. Five years after graduation, the median earnings increase to $44,004. Ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $58,336. The median debt for students is $27,000.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$36k

1 YEAR

$44k

5 YEARS

$58k

10 YEARS

Top 55% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Arcadia University alumni earn a median of $35,515. Five years after graduation, median earnings increase to $44,004. Ten years after graduation, median earnings reach $58,336. The median debt for graduates is $27,000.

Arcadia University has a student body of 1,799 students and an acceptance rate of 79.2%. The graduation rate is 63.8%, and the retention rate is 80.5%. The in-state tuition is $48,290, and 65.5% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology

Graduates 105 / yr
Median Salary $50,655

Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions

Graduates 97 / yr
Median Salary $115,462

Biology, General

Graduates 76 / yr
Median Salary $40,110

Psychology, General

Graduates 54 / yr
Median Salary $29,772

International Business

Graduates 37 / yr
Median Salary $40,659

Computer and Information Sciences, General

Graduates 33 / yr
Median Salary $50,672

Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies

Graduates 32 / yr
Median Salary $27,390

International/Global Studies

Graduates 27 / yr
Median Salary $30,872

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 27 / yr
Median Salary $27,061

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 26 / yr
Median Salary $54,496

Criminology

Graduates 22 / yr
Median Salary $33,823

Fine and Studio Arts

Graduates 20 / yr
Median Salary $22,389

Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions

Graduates 18 / yr
Median Salary $78,129

Health and Medical Administrative Services

Graduates 16 / yr
Median Salary $38,581

Genetics

Graduates 16 / yr
Median Salary $84,945

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas

Graduates 16 / yr
Median Salary $60,164

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 15 / yr
Median Salary $46,846

Sociology

Graduates 12 / yr
Median Salary $36,919

Peace Studies and Conflict Resolution

Graduates 11 / yr
Median Salary $39,493

Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft

Graduates 11 / yr
Median Salary $17,203

Security Science and Technology

Graduates 9 / yr
Median Salary $56,398

Compare Similar Institutions

Gardner-Webb University

Earnings $43,996
Tuition $33,450
Acceptance 87%
Compare

Wingate University

Earnings $43,992
Tuition $40,196
Acceptance 85%
Compare

Lake Erie College

Earnings $43,959
Tuition $36,032
Acceptance 64%
Compare

Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania

Earnings $44,053
Tuition $11,046
Acceptance 95%
Compare

Campus Location

Glenside, Pennsylvania

Glenside, PA 19038-3295

Arcadia University is located in Glenside, Pennsylvania. The campus is in a suburban setting.

All Colleges in Pennsylvania ROI Analysis Affordable in Pennsylvania Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Arcadia University has an acceptance rate of 79.2%.